University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Physics (PHYS) classes for fall 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHYS 1001W -- Energy and the Environment 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-1 yr high school algebra; CLE: ENV WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (23230) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Kakalios, James; Jabusch, Noah John; Bertsch, Valerie; Davydov, Konstantin | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (23231) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W | Kakalios, James; Davydov, Konstantin | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (23232) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM W | Kakalios, James; Davydov, Konstantin | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (23233) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | Kakalios, James; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (23234) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Kakalios, James; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1101W -- Intro College Phys I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-High school algebra, plane geometry, trigonometry; primarily for students interested in technical areas; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (23235) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 | Noireaux, Vincent; Benoit, Will | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (23236) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Benoit, Will | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (23237) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM M | Noireaux, Vincent; Benoit, Will | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (23238) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Roychowdhury, Samya | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (23239) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Roychowdhury, Samya | ||||||||||||||||||
108 (23240) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
109 (23241) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W | Noireaux, Vincent; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
112 (25370) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent | ||||||||||||||||||
113 (25371) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th | Noireaux, Vincent; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
114 (25996) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Johnson, Peyton Timothy | ||||||||||||||||||
115 (25997) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM Th | Noireaux, Vincent; Johnson, Peyton Timothy | ||||||||||||||||||
120 (25137) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
121 (25138) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM M | Noireaux, Vincent; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
122 (23242) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Bragg, Alyssa | ||||||||||||||||||
123 (24818) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M | Noireaux, Vincent; Bragg, Alyssa | ||||||||||||||||||
124 (24686) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Benoit, Will | ||||||||||||||||||
125 (24819) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Benoit, Will | ||||||||||||||||||
126 (23243) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Johnson, Peyton Timothy | ||||||||||||||||||
127 (23244) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Johnson, Peyton Timothy | ||||||||||||||||||
128 (23245) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Roychowdhury, Samya | ||||||||||||||||||
129 (23246) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | Noireaux, Vincent; Roychowdhury, Samya | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (23247) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Tate Hall B45 | Noireaux, Vincent; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
131 (23248) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Noireaux, Vincent; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (23249) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑07:00 PM TTh Tate Hall B20 | Heller, Ken | ||||||||||||||||||
202 (23250) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM T Tate Hall 120 | Heller, Ken; Mahbub, Ishmam | ||||||||||||||||||
203 (23251) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM M | Heller, Ken; Mahbub, Ishmam | ||||||||||||||||||
204 (23252) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM T Kolthoff Hall 132 | Heller, Ken; Farrag, Sami | ||||||||||||||||||
205 (23253) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM T | Heller, Ken; Farrag, Sami | ||||||||||||||||||
206 (23779) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM T Tate Hall B55 | Heller, Ken; Revering, Michael Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
207 (23780) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W | Heller, Ken; Revering, Michael Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
232 (25372) | Discussion | 08:15 PM‑09:05 PM T Tate Hall B55 | Heller, Ken; Mahbub, Ishmam | ||||||||||||||||||
233 (25373) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM W | Heller, Ken; Mahbub, Ishmam | ||||||||||||||||||
234 (23821) | Discussion | 08:15 PM‑09:05 PM T Tate Hall B45 | Heller, Ken; Revering, Michael Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
235 (23822) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th | Heller, Ken; Revering, Michael Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1107 -- Introductory Physics Online I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-High school algebra, plane geometry, trigonometry; CLE: PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25959) | Independent Study | (online) | Border, Pete Mac | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1221 -- Intro Phys for Life Sci I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-High School or College Calculus; CLE: PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25271) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th Room TBA | Noireaux, Vincent | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25315) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Zhang, Xi | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (25316) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M | Noireaux, Vincent; Zhang, Xi | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (25317) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (25318) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (25319) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (25320) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W | Noireaux, Vincent; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
109 (25321) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
110 (25322) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th | Noireaux, Vincent; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
121 (25323) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
122 (25324) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M | Noireaux, Vincent; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
123 (25325) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
124 (25326) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
127 (25327) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Zhang, Xi | ||||||||||||||||||
128 (25328) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W | Noireaux, Vincent; Zhang, Xi | ||||||||||||||||||
129 (25329) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Tate Hall B55 | Noireaux, Vincent; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (25330) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th | Noireaux, Vincent; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
141 (25331) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
142 (25332) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M | Noireaux, Vincent; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
143 (25333) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
144 (25334) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM M | Noireaux, Vincent; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
147 (25335) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Zhang, Xi | ||||||||||||||||||
148 (25336) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W | Noireaux, Vincent; Zhang, Xi | ||||||||||||||||||
149 (25337) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Noireaux, Vincent; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
150 (25338) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Noireaux, Vincent; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (25291) | Lecture | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM MTW Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th Room TBA | Dahlberg, E Dan | ||||||||||||||||||
203 (25341) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Dahlberg, E Dan; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
204 (25342) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | Dahlberg, E Dan; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
205 (25343) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Dahlberg, E Dan; Islam, Kazi Ranjibul | ||||||||||||||||||
206 (25344) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | Dahlberg, E Dan; Islam, Kazi Ranjibul | ||||||||||||||||||
221 (25345) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Dahlberg, E Dan; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
222 (25346) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | Dahlberg, E Dan; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (25347) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Dahlberg, E Dan; Islam, Kazi Ranjibul | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (25348) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM T | Dahlberg, E Dan; Islam, Kazi Ranjibul | ||||||||||||||||||
241 (25349) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | Dahlberg, E Dan; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
242 (25350) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T | Dahlberg, E Dan; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
247 (25351) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | Dahlberg, E Dan; Islam, Kazi Ranjibul | ||||||||||||||||||
248 (25352) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W | Dahlberg, E Dan; Islam, Kazi Ranjibul | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1222 -- Intro Physics Life Science II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 1221 or equivalent; CLE: PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25272) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM M Room TBA | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25339) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (25340) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (25353) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Myers, Lucas John | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (25354) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM M | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Myers, Lucas John | ||||||||||||||||||
107 (25355) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke | ||||||||||||||||||
108 (25356) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Reineck, Alexander Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
121 (25357) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
122 (25358) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM Th | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
123 (25359) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Myers, Lucas John | ||||||||||||||||||
124 (25360) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Myers, Lucas John | ||||||||||||||||||
125 (25361) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Reineck, Alexander Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
126 (25362) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Reineck, Alexander Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
141 (25363) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Reineck, Alexander Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
142 (25364) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Reineck, Alexander Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
143 (25365) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
144 (25366) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM T | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
145 (25367) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B55 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Myers, Lucas John | ||||||||||||||||||
146 (25368) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Myers, Lucas John | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (25470) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM M Room TBA | Wynveen, Aaron S; Janas, Michael Robert; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
201 (25471) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
202 (25472) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
203 (25473) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
204 (25474) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
221 (25475) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
222 (25476) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (25477) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (25478) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
241 (25479) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B55 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
242 (25480) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
245 (25481) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B45 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
246 (25482) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1301W -- Phys for Sci and Engr I 4 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (23595) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM MWF Tate Hall B50 | Liu, Zhen | ||||||||||||||||||
110 (33312) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
111 (33313) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
112 (23254) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Bruininks Hall 119 | Liu, Zhen; Crump, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
113 (23255) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM M | Liu, Zhen; Crump, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
114 (23256) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Civil Engineering Bldg 213 | Liu, Zhen; Maher, Nolan James | ||||||||||||||||||
115 (23579) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM M | Liu, Zhen; Maher, Nolan James | ||||||||||||||||||
116 (33314) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
117 (33315) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
118 (33316) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
119 (33317) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
120 (33318) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
121 (33319) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
122 (33320) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
123 (33321) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
124 (33322) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
125 (33323) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
126 (33324) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
127 (33325) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
128 (33326) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
129 (33327) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
130 (23260) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Liu, Zhen; Kruegler, Nicholas Stanton | ||||||||||||||||||
131 (23261) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Liu, Zhen; Kruegler, Nicholas Stanton | ||||||||||||||||||
132 (23262) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Liu, Zhen; Seebaluck, Karish | ||||||||||||||||||
133 (23263) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM Th | Liu, Zhen; Seebaluck, Karish | ||||||||||||||||||
134 (25374) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Liu, Zhen; Crump, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
135 (25375) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM Th | Liu, Zhen; Crump, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
136 (25506) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Liu, Zhen; Maher, Nolan James | ||||||||||||||||||
137 (25507) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM F | Liu, Zhen; Maher, Nolan James | ||||||||||||||||||
138 (24687) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Liu, Zhen; Throndson, Isaac | ||||||||||||||||||
139 (23580) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM F | Liu, Zhen; Throndson, Isaac | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (25104) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA | Dahlberg, E Dan; Furmanski, Andrew Peter | ||||||||||||||||||
210 (23275) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Folwell Hall 13 | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Lukaskawcez, Brayden | ||||||||||||||||||
211 (23276) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Lukaskawcez, Brayden | ||||||||||||||||||
212 (24976) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Vincent Hall 206 | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Zhakenuly, Abay | ||||||||||||||||||
213 (25081) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM M | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Zhakenuly, Abay | ||||||||||||||||||
214 (26000) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Ford Hall 155 | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Nelson, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
215 (26001) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM M | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Nelson, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
216 (33352) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
217 (33353) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
218 (33354) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
219 (33355) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
220 (33356) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
221 (33357) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
222 (25080) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Bautista, Janelly | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (24982) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Bautista, Janelly | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (24983) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Lukaskawcez, Brayden | ||||||||||||||||||
225 (24984) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Lukaskawcez, Brayden | ||||||||||||||||||
226 (24988) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Zhakenuly, Abay | ||||||||||||||||||
227 (24989) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM W | Furmanski, Andrew Peter | ||||||||||||||||||
228 (33358) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
229 (33359) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
230 (24990) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Aggarwal, Shrey | ||||||||||||||||||
231 (24991) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Aggarwal, Shrey | ||||||||||||||||||
232 (24981) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Oseni, Dorcas Dupe | ||||||||||||||||||
233 (24931) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Oseni, Dorcas Dupe | ||||||||||||||||||
234 (25206) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Nelson, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
235 (25207) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM F | Furmanski, Andrew Peter; Nelson, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
236 (33360) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
237 (33361) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
238 (33362) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
239 (33363) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
300 (23264) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Tate Hall B50 | Pawloski, Gregory J | ||||||||||||||||||
310 (23273) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Hildebrandt, Kate | ||||||||||||||||||
311 (23274) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M | Pawloski, Gregory J; Hildebrandt, Kate | ||||||||||||||||||
312 (25078) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
313 (25079) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM M | Pawloski, Gregory J; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
314 (23581) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Rodriguez, Chelsea Dominique | ||||||||||||||||||
315 (23582) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM M | Pawloski, Gregory J; Rodriguez, Chelsea Dominique | ||||||||||||||||||
316 (33364) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
317 (33365) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
318 (33366) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
319 (33367) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
320 (33369) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
321 (33370) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
322 (33371) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
323 (33372) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
324 (33373) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
325 (33374) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
326 (33375) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
327 (33376) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
328 (33377) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
329 (33378) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
330 (24979) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Rodriguez, Chelsea Dominique | ||||||||||||||||||
331 (24980) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Rodriguez, Chelsea Dominique | ||||||||||||||||||
332 (25142) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
333 (25143) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
334 (25144) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Hildebrandt, Kate | ||||||||||||||||||
335 (25145) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM F | Pawloski, Gregory J; Hildebrandt, Kate | ||||||||||||||||||
336 (23278) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
337 (23279) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM F | Pawloski, Gregory J; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
338 (25208) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Pawloski, Gregory J; Davis, Michael Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
339 (25209) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM F | Pawloski, Gregory J; Davis, Michael Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
400 (25103) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA | Marshak, Marvin L | ||||||||||||||||||
410 (33379) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
411 (33380) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M | |||||||||||||||||||
412 (33381) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
413 (33382) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
414 (33383) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
415 (33384) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
420 (25151) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Marshak, Marvin L; Granados, Alex Elijah | ||||||||||||||||||
421 (25152) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | Marshak, Marvin L; Granados, Alex Elijah | ||||||||||||||||||
422 (25286) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Marshak, Marvin L; Gehrke, Joe | ||||||||||||||||||
423 (25287) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W | Marshak, Marvin L; Gehrke, Joe | ||||||||||||||||||
424 (25153) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | Marshak, Marvin L; Fontinele Nunes, Felipe | ||||||||||||||||||
425 (25154) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | Marshak, Marvin L; Fontinele Nunes, Felipe | ||||||||||||||||||
430 (33385) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
431 (33386) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
432 (33387) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
433 (33388) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
434 (33389) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
435 (33390) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
500 (24617) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P | ||||||||||||||||||
510 (24624) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Kokkinis, Emmanouil | ||||||||||||||||||
511 (24625) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Kokkinis, Emmanouil | ||||||||||||||||||
512 (25508) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Stark, Ethan Jon | ||||||||||||||||||
513 (25509) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Stark, Ethan Jon | ||||||||||||||||||
514 (25510) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Sun, Jiepu | ||||||||||||||||||
515 (25511) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Sun, Jiepu | ||||||||||||||||||
516 (33406) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
517 (33407) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T | |||||||||||||||||||
518 (33408) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
519 (33409) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
520 (25512) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Sun, Jiepu | ||||||||||||||||||
521 (25513) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Sun, Jiepu | ||||||||||||||||||
522 (25378) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Kokkinis, Emmanouil | ||||||||||||||||||
523 (25379) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Kokkinis, Emmanouil | ||||||||||||||||||
524 (24688) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Skinner, Evan Andrew | ||||||||||||||||||
525 (24626) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Skinner, Evan Andrew | ||||||||||||||||||
526 (25525) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Stark, Ethan Jon | ||||||||||||||||||
527 (25526) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Stark, Ethan Jon | ||||||||||||||||||
528 (24627) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Li, Chenqi | ||||||||||||||||||
529 (24628) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Li, Chenqi | ||||||||||||||||||
530 (24932) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Pham, Kiet Anh | ||||||||||||||||||
531 (24933) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Pham, Kiet Anh | ||||||||||||||||||
532 (26002) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Menning, Gavin Patrick | ||||||||||||||||||
533 (26003) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM F | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P; Menning, Gavin Patrick | ||||||||||||||||||
534 (33410) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
535 (33411) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
536 (33412) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
537 (33413) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
538 (33414) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
539 (33415) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
600 (23697) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑07:00 PM MW Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar | ||||||||||||||||||
610 (24934) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Bag, Hatice Kubra | ||||||||||||||||||
611 (24935) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Bag, Hatice Kubra | ||||||||||||||||||
612 (26148) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | Sarma, Ayan | ||||||||||||||||||
613 (26149) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Sarma, Ayan | ||||||||||||||||||
614 (26150) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | Zhai, Dayu | ||||||||||||||||||
615 (26151) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM M | Zhai, Dayu | ||||||||||||||||||
616 (33416) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
617 (33417) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T | |||||||||||||||||||
618 (33418) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
619 (33419) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
620 (25578) | Discussion | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
621 (26004) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
622 (25218) | Discussion | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Bayindirli, Mehmet Batu | ||||||||||||||||||
623 (25219) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar | ||||||||||||||||||
624 (24689) | Discussion | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Sereno, Tiago | ||||||||||||||||||
625 (24690) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Sereno, Tiago | ||||||||||||||||||
626 (23841) | Discussion | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Zhai, Dayu | ||||||||||||||||||
627 (23842) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Zhai, Dayu | ||||||||||||||||||
628 (25516) | Discussion | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Bag, Hatice Kubra | ||||||||||||||||||
629 (25517) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar; Bag, Hatice Kubra | ||||||||||||||||||
630 (26152) | Discussion | 06:50 PM‑07:40 PM Th | Michalak, Solomon David | ||||||||||||||||||
631 (26153) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th | Michalak, Solomon David | ||||||||||||||||||
632 (33420) | Discussion | 06:50 PM‑07:40 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
633 (33421) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM F | |||||||||||||||||||
634 (33422) | Discussion | 06:50 PM‑07:40 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
635 (33423) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
636 (33424) | Discussion | 06:50 PM‑07:40 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
637 (33425) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
638 (33426) | Discussion | 06:50 PM‑07:40 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
639 (33427) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
700 (32445) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall B20 | |||||||||||||||||||
710 (33333) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
711 (33334) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M | |||||||||||||||||||
712 (33335) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
713 (33336) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
714 (33337) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
715 (33338) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
720 (33339) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
721 (33340) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W | |||||||||||||||||||
722 (33341) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
723 (33342) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
724 (33343) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
725 (33344) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
730 (33345) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
731 (33346) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
732 (33347) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
733 (33348) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM F | |||||||||||||||||||
734 (33349) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
735 (33350) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1302W -- Physics for Sci and Engr II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 1301 or equivalent, Prereq or Concurrent: MATH 1272/1372/1572H or equivalent; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (24562) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM MWF Tate Hall B20 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM W Room TBA | Rusack, Roger William | ||||||||||||||||||
110 (33432) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
111 (33433) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
112 (33434) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
113 (33435) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
114 (33436) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
115 (33437) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
120 (24936) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Rusack, Roger William; Sun, Haoyue | ||||||||||||||||||
121 (24939) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | Rusack, Roger William; Sun, Haoyue | ||||||||||||||||||
122 (24569) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Rusack, Roger William; Zhong, Haowen | ||||||||||||||||||
123 (24570) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM T | Rusack, Roger William; Zhong, Haowen | ||||||||||||||||||
124 (24571) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th | Rusack, Roger William; Sancar, Onuray | ||||||||||||||||||
125 (24572) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W | Rusack, Roger William; Sancar, Onuray | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (33438) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
131 (33439) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
132 (33440) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
133 (33441) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
134 (33442) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
135 (33443) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
200 (25108) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM W Room TBA 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Wang, Ke | ||||||||||||||||||
210 (33444) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
211 (33445) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M | |||||||||||||||||||
212 (33446) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
213 (33447) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
214 (33448) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
215 (33449) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
220 (33450) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
221 (33451) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
222 (25157) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Wang, Ke; Khan, Moosa Ahmed | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (25158) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W | Wang, Ke; Khan, Moosa Ahmed | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (25159) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th | Wang, Ke; Ankip Kumar, FNU | ||||||||||||||||||
225 (25160) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W | Wang, Ke; Ankip Kumar, FNU | ||||||||||||||||||
230 (33452) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
231 (33453) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
232 (33454) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
233 (33455) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
234 (33456) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th | |||||||||||||||||||
235 (33457) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1401V -- Honors Physics I 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Honors program or with permission, Prereq or Concurrent: MATH 1271/1371/1571H or equivalent; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (23282) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MTWF Tate Hall B20 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (24692) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th | Wynveen, Aaron S; Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (24693) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Tate Hall B85 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (26051) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Tate Hall B85 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (26146) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Tate Hall B55 | |||||||||||||||||||
105 (25534) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Tate Hall B85 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
301 (25484) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM M | Wynveen, Aaron S; Galbraith, Luca John | ||||||||||||||||||
302 (24694) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M | Wynveen, Aaron S; Galbraith, Luca John | ||||||||||||||||||
304 (24695) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T | Wynveen, Aaron S; Jackson, Billy | ||||||||||||||||||
305 (24696) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T | Wynveen, Aaron S; Jackson, Billy | ||||||||||||||||||
306 (25485) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T | Wynveen, Aaron S; Jackson, Billy | ||||||||||||||||||
308 (24697) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W | Wynveen, Aaron S; Galbraith, Luca John | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 2201 -- Thermodynamics & Stat Physics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 1302W or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (24483) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Tate Hall 105 | Mueller, Joachim | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (25174) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall 105 | Mueller, Joachim | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 2503 -- Intro Physics: Sci & Eng III 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-1302W or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23810) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MTWF Tate Hall B50 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 2503H -- Honors Physics III 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Honors program or with permission, PHYS 1402V or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24958) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MTWF Tate Hall B65 | Qian, Yongzhong; Li, Peiran | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24959) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Tate Hall B55 | Qian, Yongzhong; Li, Peiran | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3022 -- Introduction to Cosmology 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 2601 | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25270) | Lecture | 08:15 AM‑09:30 AM TTh Tate Hall 110 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3071W -- Lab-Based Physics for Teachers 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-College algebra; no credit for CSE students or students who have completed PHYS 1201/1202, PHYS 1301/1301, PHYS 1401/1402, or PHYS 1501/1502.; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23820) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑12:05 PM MW | Anderson, Jon Peter | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3605W -- Modern Physics Laboratory 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25169) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Tate Hall B65 | McHale, Sarah; Cushman, Priscilla Brooks | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25170) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑01:10 PM Th | Cushman, Priscilla Brooks | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (25171) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑06:35 PM T | Cushman, Priscilla Brooks | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (25172) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑06:35 PM W | Cushman, Priscilla Brooks | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3993 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23441) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23445) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4001 -- Analytical Mechanics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 2503/2503H or equivalent, PHYS 304 | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (24481) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Hanany, Shaul; Kapusta, Joseph I; McHale, Sarah | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (24482) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall 110 | Hanany, Shaul; Kapusta, Joseph I | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4002 -- Electricity and Magnetism 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 3041, PHYS 2503/2503H or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25165) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Lysak, Robert L | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25166) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall 110 | Lysak, Robert L | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4051 -- Experimental Physics I 5 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23283) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Chmiel, Theresa Ann; Glesener, Lindsay | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (23284) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW | Glesener, Lindsay; Chmiel, Theresa Ann | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (23285) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM MW | Glesener, Lindsay; Chmiel, Theresa Ann | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (23286) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM TTh | Glesener, Lindsay; Chmiel, Theresa Ann | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (24164) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM TTh | Glesener, Lindsay; Chmiel, Theresa Ann | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4101 -- Quantum Mechanics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 3041, PHYS 2601 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23287) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Tate Hall B65 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (23824) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Tate Hall B65 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4201 -- Statistical & Thermal Physics 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 3041, PHYS 2201, PHYS 2601 | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25918) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4223 -- Quantum Computation & Info 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (26011) | Lecture Meets with PHYS 5223 section 100 0/20 | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF | Burnell, Fiona Joy | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4501 -- Experimental Proj 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-4052, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23288) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4511 -- Intro Nuc and Part Phys 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-4101 | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25273) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Tate Hall B65 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4623 -- Modern Optics 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25384) | Lecture Meets with EE 4623 section 1 0/25 | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall 110 | McLeod, Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4894 -- Thesis - Directed Research 1 cr [max 3]; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23826) | Independent Study | Dahlberg, E Dan | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4993 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24131) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24132) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (25728) | Independent Study | Heller, Ken | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (26202) | Independent Study | Greven, Martin | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5001 -- Quantum Mechanics I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-4101 or equiv or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23449) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Tate Hall B85 | Valls, Oriol T | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5011 -- Classical Phys I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-4001, 4002 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23450) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MTWF Tate Hall B85 | Vinals, Jorge | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5022 -- Cosmology, Universe 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2601 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (26018) | Lecture Meets with AST 5022 section 1 0/16 | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM MW Tate Hall B55 | Williams, Liliya L R | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5072 -- Best Practices in Phys Teach. 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24350) | Discussion | 03:00 PM‑04:00 PM F Rapson Hall 45 | Puchner, Elias | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5201 -- Thermal and Stat Phys 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[[4101, 4201] or equiv] previous exposure to thermodynamics, introductory statistical physics | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23823) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall B85 | Kamenev, Alex | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5223 -- Quantum Computation & Info 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25963) | Lecture Meets with PHYS 4223 section 100 0/20 | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF | Burnell, Fiona Joy | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5950 -- Colloquium Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-[Grad student or advanced undergrad in physics], dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23446) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:45 PM Th Tate Hall B50 | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5980 -- Research Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-Grad or upper div phys major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23443) | Lecture | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM F Tate Hall 110 | McLeod, Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5993 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23442) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (25385) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-Jr, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23444) | Independent Study | Vinals, Jorge | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (25588) | Independent Study | Pribiag, Vlad | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (25608) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 (25725) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8001 -- Adv Quant Mech 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5002 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23458) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall B55 | Rudaz, Serge | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8012 -- Quant Field Thy II 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8011 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23696) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Tate Hall B45 | Shifman, Mikhail "Misha" | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8200 -- Cos/High En Astro Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24106) | Lecture | 12:15 PM‑01:05 PM M | Williams, Liliya L R | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8300 -- Biophysics Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24817) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM W | Puchner, Elias | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23675) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23711) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8500 -- Plan B Proj 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent; may be taken once to satisfy Plan B master's project requirement; no cr toward PhD | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23456) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8501 -- Gen Rel Cosmol I 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5012 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (25978) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Tate Hall B55 | Gherghetta, Tony | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8600 -- Space Phys Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23452) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23746) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8700 -- Cond Matter Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23453) | Lecture | 01:15 PM‑02:45 PM W | Valls, Oriol T; Burnell, Fiona Joy | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8711 -- Solid St Phys I 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-4211, 5002 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23451) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall B45 | Perkins, Natalia | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23764) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8800 -- Nuc Phys Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23454) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:30 PM M | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24913) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8900 -- Elem Particle Sem 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23455) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑04:50 PM W Tate Hall B85 | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8902 -- Elem Part Phys II 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8901 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25486) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Tate Hall B85 | Pospelov, Maxim E | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8994 -- Phys Research 1 cr [max 12]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23457) | Independent Study | Mandic, Vuk | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (25577) | Independent Study | Liu, Zhen | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (25585) | Independent Study | Kapusta, Joseph I | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (25595) | Independent Study | Gherghetta, Tony | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (25596) | Independent Study | Birol, Turan | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (25597) | Independent Study | Cherman, Aleksey | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (25600) | Independent Study | Greven, Martin | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (25604) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 (25605) | Independent Study | Coughlin, Michael William | |||||||||||||||||||
100 (25606) | Independent Study | Kamenev, Alex | |||||||||||||||||||
101 (25609) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
102 (25611) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
103 (26195) | Independent Study | Dahlberg, E Dan | |||||||||||||||||||
104 (26204) | Independent Study | Burnell, Fiona Joy | |||||||||||||||||||
105 (26210) | Independent Study | McLeod, Alexander |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield