University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Art History (ARTH) classes for fall 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARTH 1004W -- Introduction to Asian Art 4 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI HIS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (19438) | Lecture | (online) | Seastrand, Anna Lise | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (20686) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM W Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (20687) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM W Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (20688) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM W Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (20689) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM W Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (20690) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM F Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (20691) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM F Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 1917 -- Scratched and Smashed 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32722) | Discussion | 12:00 PM‑02:30 PM Th West Bank Skyway 20 | Casale, Sinem Arcak | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 1918 -- Witches, Ghosts, & Evil Clowns 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32724) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑05:00 PM T Hubert H. Humphrey School 30 | Harle, Peter Glen | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 1919 -- Contemporary Art in Museums 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (34100) | Discussion | 01:00 PM‑03:30 PM F | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 1921W -- Intro to Film Study 4 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI AH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (17283) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Blegen Hall 10 | Silberman, Robert B | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (18479) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM M Blegen Hall 205 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (18480) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM M Blegen Hall 225 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (19054) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM W Hubert H. Humphrey School 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (19383) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM W Blegen Hall 225 | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3012 -- Art of the 19th & 20th c. 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32072) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Blegen Hall 145 | Kalba, Laura Anne | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3312 -- The Age of Enlightenment 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: HIS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (20692) | Lecture Meets with HIST 3713 section 1 5/10 | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Mondale Hall 40 | Shank, JB | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3315 -- The Age of Curiosity 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: TS AH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (20512) | Lecture Meets with HIST 3708 section 1 7/24 | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Blegen Hall 235 | Gaudio, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3401W -- Art on Trial 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI AH CIV | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32073) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Blegen Hall 235 | Blocker, Jane M | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3896 -- Professional Experience 1 cr [max 2]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18029) | Independent Study | Casale, Sinem Arcak | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3926W -- Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI AH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32358) | Lecture Meets with ARTH 5926W section 1 2/20 | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Anderson Hall 250 | Silberman, Robert B | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3933 -- What Art Historians Do 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (20696) | Lecture | 10:00 AM‑12:30 PM F Hubert H. Humphrey School 15 | Casale, Sinem Arcak | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3940 -- Topics in Art History 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33305) | Lecture Topic: Black Art in Minneapolis: Peace & Joy | 10:00 AM‑12:30 PM F Carlson School of Mgmt 2-228 | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3971V -- Honors: Art History Capstone 3 cr; A-F only; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18481) | Lecture Meets with ARTH 3971W section 1 0/15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (19345) | Independent Study Meets with ARTH 3971W section 2 0/15 | 02:30 PM‑05:00 PM W Lab TBA | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3971W -- Art History Capstone 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-ArtH major, instr consent; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (19349) | Lecture Meets with ARTH 3971V section 1 1/6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (18028) | Independent Study Meets with ARTH 3971V section 2 1/6 | 02:30 PM‑05:00 PM W Lab TBA | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3993 -- Directed Study 1 cr [max 4]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (17943) | Independent Study | Blocker, Jane M | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (17944) | Independent Study | Greenberg, Daniel Mark | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (17945) | Independent Study | Casale, Sinem Arcak | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (17946) | Independent Study | Gaudio, Michael | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (17947) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 (17948) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 (17949) | Independent Study | Seastrand, Anna Lise | |||||||||||||||||||
10 (17952) | Independent Study | Kalba, Laura Anne | |||||||||||||||||||
11 (18804) | Independent Study | Capper, Emily Ruth | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 3994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 4]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 (18805) | Independent Study | Greenberg, Daniel Mark | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (18806) | Independent Study | Casale, Sinem Arcak | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (18807) | Independent Study | Gaudio, Michael | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (18808) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 (18809) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 (18810) | Independent Study | Seastrand, Anna Lise | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (18811) | Independent Study | Silberman, Robert B | |||||||||||||||||||
9 (18812) | Independent Study | Kalba, Laura Anne | |||||||||||||||||||
10 (18813) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 (18814) | Independent Study | Capper, Emily Ruth | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 5422 -- History of the Graphic Arts 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32361) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Blegen Hall 210 | Kalba, Laura Anne | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 5766 -- Chinese Painting 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32077) | Lecture | 11:45 AM‑01:45 PM Th Blegen Hall 5 | Greenberg, Daniel Mark | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 5926W -- Cinema of Alfred Hitchcock 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI AH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32076) | Lecture Meets with ARTH 3926W section 1 3/60 | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Anderson Hall 250 | Silberman, Robert B | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 5993 -- Directed Study 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (17592) | Independent Study | Blocker, Jane M | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (17866) | Independent Study | Kalba, Laura Anne | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (17954) | Independent Study | Gaudio, Michael | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (17956) | Independent Study | Ostrow, Steven F | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (17957) | Independent Study | Seastrand, Anna Lise | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (17958) | Independent Study | Silberman, Robert B | |||||||||||||||||||
9 (17959) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 (18482) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 (18815) | Independent Study | Capper, Emily Ruth | |||||||||||||||||||
12 (19191) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 (19483) | Independent Study | Solomonson, Katherine Mary | |||||||||||||||||||
14 (20080) | Independent Study | Shank, JB | |||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 5994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 4]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18030) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 8001 -- Theory and Methods 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32359) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑05:00 PM M Hubert H. Humphrey School 50A | Blocker, Jane M | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18031) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18032) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr* 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18033) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18034) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 8950 -- Seminar: Issues in Art History 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-3 cr art history, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32360) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:10 PM T Hubert H. Humphrey School 50A | Gaudio, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
ARTH 8970 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 (19352) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 (19637) | Independent Study | Marshall, Jennifer Jane |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield