University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Mathematics (MATH) classes for spring 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MATH 1001 -- Excursions in Math 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-3 yrs high school math or placement exam or [grade of at least C- in PSTL 731 or 732]; CLE: MATH | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (57323) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall B85 | Nelson, Mikal W; Leifeld, Julie | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57324) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Amundson Hall 158 | Ayala-Corral, Gisell | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1031 -- College Algebra & Probability 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-3 yrs high school math or satisfactory score on placement exam or grade of at least C- in [PSTL 731 or PSTL 732 or CI 0832]; CLE: MATH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57481) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑07:30 PM MW Bruininks Hall 432 | Robinson, Ishmael Jamal | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59734) | Lecture | (online) | Robinson, Ishmael Jamal | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (58871) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MW Bruininks Hall 330 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM F Bruininks Hall 330 | Banuelos, Tomas Jorge; Li, Shaohan; Chen, Cheng; Keenan, Liam Patrick | ||||||||||||||||||
20 (57943) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MW Bruininks Hall 131B 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM F Bruininks Hall 131B | Banuelos, Tomas Jorge; Chen, Cheng; Keenan, Liam Patrick; Robinson, Ishmael Jamal | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1042 -- Math of Design 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Satisfactory score on placement test or grade of at least C- in [1031 or 1051]; CLE: MATH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59819) | Lecture | (online) | Kayser, Mark | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1049 -- Intermediate Algebra Skills 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59945) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Vincent Hall 213 | |||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1051 -- Precalculus I 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-3 yrs of high school math or satisfactory score on placement test or grade of at least C- in [PSTL 731 or PSTL 732 or CI 0832]; CLE: MATH | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 (59735) | Lecture | (online) | Samuel, Delia | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57942) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MW Bruininks Hall 114 | Samuel, Delia; Osco Huaricapcha, Carlos Alfredo; Ruohoniemi, Ian Richard | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (59792) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM F Bruininks Hall 114 | Osco Huaricapcha, Carlos Alfredo; Ruohoniemi, Ian Richard | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1139 -- College Algebra Skills 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59946) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Vincent Hall 206 | |||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1142 -- Short Calculus 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Satisfactory score on placement test or grade of at least C- in [1031 or 1051]; CLE: MATH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57325) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑08:05 PM MW Vincent Hall 113 | Franklin, Judith H | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57733) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑08:05 PM TTh Amundson Hall 158 | Franklin, Judith H | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59736) | Lecture | (online) | Galan Covarrubias, Danae Sarahi | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57326) | Lecture | 08:30 AM‑09:20 AM MWF Ruttan Hall 143 | Leifeld, Julie; Nelson, Mikal W | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57327) | Discussion | 08:30 AM‑09:20 AM TTh Ruttan Hall 143 | Stevanovich, Dashiell | ||||||||||||||||||
20 (57328) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Keller Hall 3-230 | Nelson, Mikal W; Leifeld, Julie | ||||||||||||||||||
21 (57329) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Vincent Hall 6 | Layeghi, Pouya | ||||||||||||||||||
23 (57331) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Kolthoff Hall 140 | Layeghi, Pouya | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1149 -- College Algebra Skills 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59947) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1151 -- Precalculus II 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Satisfactory score on placement exam or grade of at least C- in [1031 or 1051]; CLE: MATH | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 (59886) | Lecture | (online) | Sundquist, Thomas Scott | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57721) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MW Bruininks Hall 312 | Koenig, E; De Langis, Mathieu Paul; Torres Davila, Eduardo; Zhang, Shuo; Ramaswamy, Tobias Suresh | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (59794) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM F Tate Hall 101 | Koenig, E; Ramaswamy, Tobias Suresh; Torres Davila, Eduardo; De Langis, Mathieu Paul; Zhang, Shuo | ||||||||||||||||||
20 (57722) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MW Bruininks Hall 312 | Gullerud, Emily Jane; Torres Davila, Eduardo; Ramaswamy, Tobias Suresh; Zhang, Shuo; De Langis, Mathieu Paul | ||||||||||||||||||
21 (59795) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM F Tate Hall 105 | De Langis, Mathieu Paul; Gullerud, Emily Jane; Zhang, Shuo; Ramaswamy, Tobias Suresh; Torres Davila, Eduardo | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1269 -- Precalculus Skills 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59948) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 213 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (59949) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Vincent Hall 213 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (59950) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Vincent Hall 213 | |||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1271 -- Calculus I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-4 yrs high school math including trig or satisfactory score on placement test or grade of at least C- in [1151 or 1155]; CLE: MATH | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57333) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑08:05 PM MW Ford Hall 110 | Catania, Elise | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57334) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑08:05 PM TTh Tate Hall B85 | Medina, Adolfo | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59737) | Lecture | (online) | Roth, Jon Matthew | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (67364) | Lecture | (online) | Pevzner, Sasha | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57335) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM MWF Tate Hall 101 | Banuelos, Tomas Jorge | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57336) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM TTh Amundson Hall 158 | Nathanson, Anastasia | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (57337) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM TTh Ford Hall B53 | Brasic, Christine Stefica | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (57338) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Ford Hall 150 | Brasic, Christine Stefica | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (57339) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Tate Hall B85 | Nathanson, Anastasia | ||||||||||||||||||
30 (57340) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Bruininks Hall 230 | Hess, Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
31 (57341) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Amundson Hall 124 | Gonzalez-Zugasti, Annika Ellen | ||||||||||||||||||
32 (57342) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Mechanical Engineering 102 | Xue, Shuhang | ||||||||||||||||||
33 (57343) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 123 | Nguyen, Anthony | ||||||||||||||||||
34 (57344) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Nicholson Hall 345 | Xue, Shuhang | ||||||||||||||||||
35 (58430) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Amundson Hall 116 | Gonzalez-Zugasti, Annika Ellen | ||||||||||||||||||
36 (58775) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Ford Hall B10 | Nguyen, Anthony | ||||||||||||||||||
40 (57345) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Bruininks Hall 230 | Hess, Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
41 (57346) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Amundson Hall 120 | Lynch, Ryan Christopher | ||||||||||||||||||
42 (57347) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Appleby Hall 303 | Williams, Jeremiah Dane | ||||||||||||||||||
43 (57348) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Appleby Hall 3 | Chen, Qiyue | ||||||||||||||||||
44 (57349) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Appleby Hall 11 | Williams, Jeremiah Dane | ||||||||||||||||||
45 (58872) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Ford Hall B15 | Lynch, Ryan Christopher | ||||||||||||||||||
50 (59001) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MWF Vincent Hall 16 | Hess, Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
51 (59002) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Appleby Hall 11 | Zapeta Tzul, Sergio David | ||||||||||||||||||
52 (59003) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Amundson Hall 162 | Akins, Marie Angela | ||||||||||||||||||
53 (59004) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM TTh Amundson Hall 162 | Akins, Marie Angela | ||||||||||||||||||
54 (59005) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM TTh Amundson Hall 158 | Zapeta Tzul, Sergio David | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1272 -- Calculus II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[1271 or equiv] with grade of at least C- | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57350) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑08:05 PM MW Ford Hall B80 | Noory, Jasmine Yasaman | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59738) | Lecture | (online) | Smith, Dorian | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (60105) | Lecture | (online) | Karn, Trevor | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (68781) | Lecture | (online) | Chica Castano, Cristian Camilo | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57351) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Smith Hall 100 | Hegde, Devadatta Ganesh | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57352) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Ford Hall 110 | Bhattacharya, Sarbartha | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (57353) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Ford Hall 151 | Huang, Yan | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (57354) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Vincent Hall 1 | Wu, Peihang | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (57355) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Appleby Hall 11 | Wu, Peihang | ||||||||||||||||||
15 (58386) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Ford Hall B10 | Bhattacharya, Sarbartha | ||||||||||||||||||
16 (58387) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Ford Hall B15 | Huang, Yan | ||||||||||||||||||
30 (57356) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Bruininks Hall 220 | Lu, Jingcheng | ||||||||||||||||||
31 (57357) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Akerman Hall 215 | Huq, Robi Oyan | ||||||||||||||||||
32 (57358) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 512B | Duggal, Devraj Manoj | ||||||||||||||||||
33 (57359) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Folwell Hall 112 | Luo, David Chang | ||||||||||||||||||
34 (57360) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Mechanical Engineering 221 | Huq, Robi Oyan | ||||||||||||||||||
35 (58431) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Ford Hall B10 | Duggal, Devraj Manoj | ||||||||||||||||||
36 (58873) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall B65 | Luo, David Chang | ||||||||||||||||||
40 (57361) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MWF Tate Hall 101 | O'Brien, John Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
41 (57362) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Folwell Hall 116 | Von Seeger, Anneke Morgan | ||||||||||||||||||
42 (57363) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Tate Hall B85 | Gomes, Tara Nicole | ||||||||||||||||||
43 (57364) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM TTh Tate Hall B85 | Gomes, Tara Nicole | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1372 -- CSE Calc II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Grade of at least C- in [1371 or equiv], CSE or pre-Bioprod/Biosys Engr | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 (57533) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MW Anderson Hall 270 | O'Hara, Eoin Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||
22 (57534) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Ford Hall 150 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Akerman Hall 225 | Dangwal, Pranjal | ||||||||||||||||||
23 (57535) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 221 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Mechanical Engineering 221 | Morgan, Jennie Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||||||
24 (57536) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Tate Hall 110 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Appleby Hall 303 | Dangwal, Pranjal | ||||||||||||||||||
25 (57989) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Appleby Hall 303 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Ford Hall 150 | Zhai, Junyi | ||||||||||||||||||
30 (57537) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MW Nicholson Hall 155 | Morgan, Jennie Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||||||
31 (57538) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Peik Hall 225 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Ford Hall 130 | Xi, Guodong | ||||||||||||||||||
32 (57539) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Ford Hall 150 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Akerman Hall 317 | O'Hara, Eoin Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||
33 (57540) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 321 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Akerman Hall 313 | Xi, Guodong | ||||||||||||||||||
34 (57541) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Amundson Hall 124 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B85 | Tucker, Ryan Matthew | ||||||||||||||||||
35 (57990) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Ford Hall 115 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Akerman Hall 317 | Tucker, Ryan Matthew | ||||||||||||||||||
40 (57542) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MW Tate Hall 101 | Morgan, Jennie Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||||||
42 (57543) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Vincent Hall 1 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Ford Hall 130 | Zhang, Tianhao | ||||||||||||||||||
43 (57544) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Tate Hall B85 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Ford Hall 150 | O'Hara, Eoin Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||
44 (57919) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Vincent Hall 1 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Ford Hall 130 | Halverson, Abigail Rose | ||||||||||||||||||
45 (57991) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Ford Hall 115 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Ford Hall 130 | Halverson, Abigail Rose | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 1572H -- Honors Calculus II 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-1571H (or equivalent) honors student | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (57552) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Amundson Hall 162 | Bao, Erkao | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57553) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Mechanical Engineering 102 | Kong, Tianyu | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 2142 -- Elementary Linear Algebra 4 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (59739) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Mechanical Engineering 108 | Yan, Lili | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (59740) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Bruininks Hall 123 | Commins, Patricia Grace | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (59741) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Akerman Hall 327 | Commins, Patricia Grace | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 2241 -- Math Model Biological Systems 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[1241 or 1271 or 1371] w/grade of at least C- | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59236) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Bruininks Hall 512B | Kraut, Anna | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 2243 -- Lin Alg & Diff Eqs 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[1272 or 1282 or 1372 or 1572] w/grade of at least C- | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57365) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑08:05 PM MW Ford Hall 151 | Willingham, Kaelyn | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59659) | Lecture | (online) | Kim, Hyekyung | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57366) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Keller Hall 3-210 | Lyubeznik, Gennady | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57367) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Vincent Hall 311 | Garcia, Nellie Ann Hoku Ala | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (58817) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Vincent Hall 211 | Trent, Lee | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (57369) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Vincent Hall 6 | Trent, Lee | ||||||||||||||||||
15 (58863) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Vincent Hall 311 | Garcia, Nellie Ann Hoku Ala | ||||||||||||||||||
20 (57370) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MWF Mechanical Engineering 212 | Lee, Wonjun | ||||||||||||||||||
21 (57371) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Vincent Hall 211 | Bass, Connor | ||||||||||||||||||
22 (57372) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 144 | Bass, Connor | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 2263 -- Multivariable Calc 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[1272 or 1372 or 1572] w/grade of at least C- | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57374) | Lecture | 06:00 PM‑08:05 PM MW Tate Hall B85 | Huttinga, Zane | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59660) | Lecture | (online) | Roth, Jon Matthew | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57375) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall 101 | Yi, Lingfei | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57988) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Burton Hall 123 | Zhang, Sylvester Wenze | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (57376) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Appleby Hall 303 | Corsi, Craig M | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (57377) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Appleby Hall 319 | Corsi, Craig M | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (57378) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Burton Hall 123 | Zhang, Sylvester Wenze | ||||||||||||||||||
20 (57379) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Rapson Hall 100 | Yi, Lingfei | ||||||||||||||||||
21 (57380) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Ford Hall B15 | Sapronov, Mykola | ||||||||||||||||||
22 (57381) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 317 | Pandelu, Shrivathsa | ||||||||||||||||||
23 (57382) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 313 | Willis, Cole | ||||||||||||||||||
24 (58816) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Tate Hall B85 | Pandelu, Shrivathsa | ||||||||||||||||||
25 (58864) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Vincent Hall 1 | Willis, Cole | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 2373 -- CSE Lin Alg & Dif Eq III 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[1272 or 1282 or 1372 or 1572] w/grade of at least C-, CSE or pre-Bio Prod/Biosys Engr | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (57782) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MW Anderson Hall 350 | Stanley, Terrence | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (59396) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM TTh Ford Hall 115 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Ford Hall 115 | Stanley, Terrence; Lu, Te-Lun | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (57783) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Amundson Hall 162 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Vincent Hall 1 | Li, Nan; DeGroot, Kat | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (57784) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Amundson Hall 124 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 1 | Li, Nan; DeGroot, Kat | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (57785) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Vincent Hall 1 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Akerman Hall 227 | DeGroot, Kat; Mukherjee, Sagnik | ||||||||||||||||||
15 (58487) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Amundson Hall 162 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Vincent Hall 1 | Mukherjee, Sagnik; DeGroot, Kat | ||||||||||||||||||
20 (57786) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MW Nicholson Hall 275 | Anderson, Greg William | ||||||||||||||||||
21 (57787) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM TTh Vincent Hall 1 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T Ford Hall B15 | Liu, Yuna; Lu, Te-Lun | ||||||||||||||||||
22 (57788) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Amundson Hall 158 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Amundson Hall 158 | Liu, Yuna; Sun, Yuxuan | ||||||||||||||||||
23 (58672) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Appleby Hall 303 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Amundson Hall 158 | Goksu, Fikri; Sun, Yuxuan | ||||||||||||||||||
24 (58791) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Amundson Hall 162 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Tate Hall B55 | Goksu, Fikri; Sun, Yuxuan | ||||||||||||||||||
25 (59397) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Amundson Hall 158 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Amundson Hall 158 | Lu, Te-Lun; Sun, Yuxuan | ||||||||||||||||||
30 (59509) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MW Vincent Hall 16 | Stanley, Terrence | ||||||||||||||||||
31 (59510) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Amundson Hall 162 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Ford Hall B53 | Goksu, Fikri; Lan, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
32 (59511) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Tate Hall B55 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall 120 | Goksu, Fikri; Lan, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
33 (59512) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Amundson Hall 158 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM T Ford Hall 151 | Buck, Clara L; Lan, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
34 (59513) | Discussion | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Tate Hall B45 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM TTh Tate Hall B55 | Lan, Hao; Buck, Clara L | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 2374 -- CSE Multivariable Calc 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[1272 or 1282 or 1372 or 1572] w/grade of at least C-, CSE or pre-Bioprod/Biosys Engr | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (57923) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM WF Anderson Hall 370 | Spirn, Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (57545) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Vincent Hall 311 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Vincent Hall 2 | Moore, Miranda Elizabeth; Lenis, Sergio | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (57546) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Appleby Hall 3 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 113 | Moore, Miranda Elizabeth; Lenis, Sergio | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (57789) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Vincent Hall 211 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Vincent Hall 2 | Lenis, Sergio; Cannon, Olivia Catherine | ||||||||||||||||||
15 (58528) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM TTh Vincent Hall 2 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Vincent Hall 2 | Cannon, Olivia Catherine; Lenis, Sergio | ||||||||||||||||||
20 (57547) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM WF Anderson Hall 270 | Spirn, Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
21 (57548) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Ford Hall B53 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Vincent Hall 211 | Liu, Diyi; Li, Zhaolin | ||||||||||||||||||
22 (57549) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Vincent Hall 311 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM TTh Vincent Hall 2 | Liu, Diyi; Li, Zhaolin | ||||||||||||||||||
23 (57550) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th Vincent Hall 311 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Tate Hall B55 | Liu, Diyi; Du, Yi | ||||||||||||||||||
24 (57551) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM TTh Tate Hall B45 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM Th Vincent Hall 311 | Du, Yi; Liu, Diyi | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 2574H -- Honors Calculus IV 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Math 1572H or Math 2573H, honors student and permission of University Honors Program | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (57790) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Smith Hall 331 | Webb, Peter | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (59742) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Vincent Hall 211 | Demark, David Louis | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (58845) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Vincent Hall 113 | Demark, David Louis | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (58912) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Ford Hall 110 | Kim, Heejune | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 3283W -- Foundations 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 2243 or concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 2263 or concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 2373 or concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 2374] w/grade of at least C-; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (57762) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Vincent Hall 16 | Westerland, Craig Christopher; Leifeld, Julie | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (58514) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Vincent Hall 2 | Chiang, Judy | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (58515) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Vincent Hall 113 | Ning, Shengzhen | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (58855) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Vincent Hall 6 | Mcdonough, Joseph Albert | ||||||||||||||||||
16 (59140) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Vincent Hall 311 | Stephen, Carolyn | ||||||||||||||||||
17 (59744) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Vincent Hall 211 | Kenney, Meagan Elena | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 3593H -- Honors Mathematics II 5 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3592H or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 (57972) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Vincent Hall 207 | Keel, Markus | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57973) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Vincent Hall 20 | Webster, Lilly | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4065 -- Theory of Interest 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-1272 or 1372 or 1572 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57476) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Vincent Hall 2 | Kovarik, Katherine Mary | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (58856) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Vincent Hall 6 | Kovarik, Katherine Mary | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4067W -- Actuarial Math in Practice 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-4065, ACCT 2050, ECON 1101, ECON 1102; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58919) | Lecture | 05:00 PM‑07:30 PM W Bruininks Hall 512B | Vescelius, Doreen K | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4152 -- Elem Math Logic 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-one soph math course or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59542) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Ford Hall 110 | Prikry, Karel L | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4242 -- Applied Lin Alg 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2243 or 2373 or 2573 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58325) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Burton Hall 120 | Perlman, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57941) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Burton Hall 120 | Prikry, Karel L | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (58865) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Yan, Qile | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (58901) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Civil Engineering Bldg 212 | Morey, Jodin Christopher | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4281 -- Intro to Modern Algebra 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2283 or 3283 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57974) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Amundson Hall 158 | Diaconu, Adrian | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (59006) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall B45 | Diaconu, Adrian | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4428 -- Math Modeling 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2243 or 2373 or 2573 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57581) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Vincent Hall 1 | Qi, Kunlun | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (59079) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Tate Hall B85 | Qi, Kunlun | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4471W -- Math for Social Justice 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Math 1272 or instructor consent; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (60032) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM WF Bruininks Hall 530A | Chu, Michelle | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4512 -- Diff Eqs w Applic 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2243 or 2373 or 2573 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57573) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Vincent Hall 211 | Yan, Lili | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4567 -- Fourier Analysis 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2243 or 2373 or 2573 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57582) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Vincent Hall 1 | Sverak, Vladimir | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4604 -- Advanced Calculus II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-4603 or 5615 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58888) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Cooke Hall 215 | Hott, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4653 -- Elementary Probability 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[2263 or 2374 or 2573]; [2283 or 2574 or 3283] recommended | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58463) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Amundson Hall 156 | Leeb, William Edward | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4707 -- Intro to Combinatorics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2243, [2283 or 3283] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57927) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM MW Ford Hall 110 | Weigandt, Anna Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4991 -- Independent Study 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57724) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58500) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 (58861) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4992 -- Directed Reading 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57725) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58675) | Independent Study | Engelstein, Max | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (59668) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4993 -- Directed Study 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57726) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (68578) | Independent Study | Favero, David R | |||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4995 -- Senior Project for CLA 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-2 sem of upper div math, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57924) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58435) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 (58434) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 (58433) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 (58436) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 (58867) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 (58870) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 (59652) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 (59672) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 (59674) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 (59681) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 (59693) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 (59697) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 (59701) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 (59704) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 (59706) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 (59707) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
18 (59708) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
19 (59711) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
20 (59712) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 (59713) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
22 (59717) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
23 (68965) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
24 (68972) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 4997W -- Senior project (WI) 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-2 sem upper div math, dept consent; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57925) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58443) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 (58442) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 (58441) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 (58440) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 (58439) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 (58438) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 (58437) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 (58502) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 (58741) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 (58869) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 (59642) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 (59643) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 (59644) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 (59645) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 (59646) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 (59647) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
18 (59648) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
19 (59650) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
20 (59651) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 (59663) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
22 (59664) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
23 (59670) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
24 (59671) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
25 (59677) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
26 (59679) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
27 (59682) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
28 (59685) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
29 (59692) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 (59694) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
31 (59698) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
32 (59703) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
33 (59705) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
34 (59709) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
35 (59716) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5068 -- Actuarial Math II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5067 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57487) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 212 | Richins, Breanne Larsen | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5248 -- Cryptology 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2 sems soph math | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58444) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Ford Hall 150 | Burson, Hannah | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (58923) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Ford Hall 150 | Burson, Hannah | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5251 -- Codes,Fields,Curves 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2 sems soph math | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57574) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM MW Vincent Hall 211 | Wang, Shiyun | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5286H -- Honors Algebra II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5285 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57560) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Bruininks Hall 131B | Sarazola, Maru | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5378 -- Differential Geometry 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[2263 or 2374 or 2573], [2243 or 2373 or 2574]; [2283 or 3283] recommended] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57580) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Vincent Hall 2 | Bao, Erkao | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5385 -- Comput Alg Geom 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[2263 or 2374 or 2573], [2243 or 2373 or 2574] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58815) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Vincent Hall 113 | Perlman, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5445 -- Math Analysis of Bio Networks 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Linear algebra, differential equations | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59086) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Vincent Hall 113 | Othmer, Hans G. | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5466 -- Math of Data Analysis II 4 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65839) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Tate Hall B65 | Calder, Jeff | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5486 -- Numerical Method II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5485 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57723) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Vincent Hall 211 | Yu, Feng | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5490 -- Topics in Applied Math 4 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (68128) | Lecture Topic: Predictive Analytics in Actuarial Science &Finance | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Vincent Hall 113 | Hatfield, Gary Alan | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5525 -- Intro Differential Equations 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[2243 or 2373 or 2573], [2283 or 2574 or 3283] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57952) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Vincent Hall 1 | Safonov, Mikhail V | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5588 -- Elementary PDE II 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[[2243 or 2373 or 2573], [2263 or 2374 or 2574], 5587] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57763) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Vincent Hall 113 | Quinn, Solomon Rosin | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5616H -- Honors Analysis II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5615 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57571) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Vincent Hall 1 | Scheel, Arnd | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (68253) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Vincent Hall 207 | Calderer, Carme | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5651 -- Prob-Stat Theory 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[2263 or 2374 or 2573], [2243 or 2373]; [2283 or 2574 or 3283] recommended. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57583) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Molecular Cellular Biol 2-122 | Bobkov, Sergey G; Gong, Zhengyi | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57791) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Amundson Hall 240 | Wang, Chuning; Zhang, Francis | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (58924) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Appleby Hall 3 | Bobkov, Sergey G; Gong, Zhengyi | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5652 -- Intro Stoch Process 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5651 or Stat 5101 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57584) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Ford Hall 115 | Wu, Qiang | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (58925) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Tate Hall B55 | Wu, Qiang | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5707 -- Graph Theory 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[2243 or 2373 or 2573], [2263 or 2374 or 2574]; [2283 or 3283 or experience in writing proofs] highly recommended; Credit will not be granted if credit has been received for: 4707 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57561) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM MW Amundson Hall 158 | Pylyavskyy, Pavlo | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 5900 -- Tutorial in Advanced Math 1 cr [max 6]; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57928) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58862) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8002 -- Prepare for Graduate Research 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (67985) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM F Murphy Hall 130 | Brubaker, Benjamin | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8202 -- General Algebra 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8201 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58878) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Vincent Hall 207 | Garrett, Paul | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8208 -- Th Mod Fms L-Fcns 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8207 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59918) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM MW Vincent Hall 206 | Lan, Kai-Wen | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8212 -- Comm & Hom Alg 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8211 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59515) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Vincent Hall 2 | Lawson, Tyler | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8254 -- Algebraic Geom 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8253 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59753) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Vincent Hall 209 | Favero, David R | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8272 -- Lie Grps & Lie Algs 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8271 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59919) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Vincent Hall 20 | Voronov, Alexander A | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8280 -- Topics Number Th 1 cr [max 3]; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66305) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MWF Vincent Hall 206 | Jiang, Dihua | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8300 -- Topics in Algebra 1 cr [max 3]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Grad math major or instr consent; offered as one yr or one sem crse as circumstances warrant | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66306) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Vincent Hall 213 | Chen, Tsao-Hsien | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (67405) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Vincent Hall 211 | Brubaker, Benjamin | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8302 -- Manifolds/Top 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8301 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57697) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Vincent Hall 2 | Wang, Jiaping | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57792) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8360 -- Topics in Topology 1 cr [max 3]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8301 or instr consent; offered as one yr or one sem crse as circumstances warrant | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66296) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MWF Vincent Hall 20 | Akhmedov, Anar | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8366 -- Riemannian Geometry 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8365 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65410) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Vincent Hall 213 | Li PhD, Tian-Jun | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8402 -- Model & Appl Math 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8401 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57701) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Vincent Hall 1 | Watson, Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8442 -- Numerical Analysis 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8441 or instr consent; 5477-5478 recommended for engineering and science grad students | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57702) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Amundson Hall 116 | Wang, Li | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57793) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8520 -- Topics Dyn Sys 1 cr [max 3]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8502 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65902) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Vincent Hall 209 | Scheel, Arnd | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8540 -- Topics Math Biol 1 cr [max 3]; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65926) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Vincent Hall 213 | Handy, Gregory | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8584 -- Theory of P.D.E. 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8583 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59920) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Vincent Hall 20 | Jia, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8590 -- Topics in P.D.E. 1 cr [max 3]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8602; offered for one yr or one sem as circumstances warrant | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65934) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Vincent Hall 209 | Keel, Markus | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8602 -- Real Analysis 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8601 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65912) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Vincent Hall 209 | Engelstein, Max | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8652 -- Th of Probability 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8651 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65900) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Vincent Hall 1 | Sen, Arnab | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57794) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8669 -- Combinatorial Theor 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8668 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65411) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Vincent Hall 207 | Huang, Daoji | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8702 -- Complex Analysis 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8701 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57712) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Vincent Hall 206 | Hejhal, Dennis A | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57795) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8802 -- Functional Analysis 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8801 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59927) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Vincent Hall 20 | Wang, Jiaping | ||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57796) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8990 -- Topics in Mathematics 1 cr [max 6]; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57772) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8991 -- Independent Study 1 cr [max 6]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57773) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58674) | Independent Study | Weigandt, Anna Elizabeth | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (58700) | Independent Study | Diaconu, Adrian | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (59696) | Independent Study | Favero, David R | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (59699) | Independent Study | Lerman, Gilad | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (59702) | Independent Study | Brubaker, Benjamin | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (59714) | Independent Study | McGehee, Richard P | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (68954) | Independent Study | Lawson, Tyler | |||||||||||||||||||
9 (68956) | Independent Study | Lu, Yulong | |||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8992 -- Directed Reading 1 cr [max 6]; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57774) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58489) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 (58499) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 (58501) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 (58868) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
MATH 8993 -- Directed Study 1 cr [max 6]; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57775) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58701) | Independent Study | Voronov, Alexander A | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (58702) | Independent Study |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield