University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Kinesiology (KIN) classes for spring 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
KIN 1871 -- Survey of KIN, PAHP, and SMGT 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50036) | Lecture | 08:15 AM‑09:30 AM TTh Bruininks Hall 230 | Salo, Mikinzee Elaine | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3001 -- Lifetime Health & Wellness 3 cr; A-F or Audit; CLE: SOCS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50032) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Bruininks Hall 312 | Schuver, Katie Jo | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50197) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Rapson Hall 56 | Frayeh, Amanda Lee | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (50474) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Rapson Hall 43 | Frayeh, Amanda Lee | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3027 -- Human Anatomy 4 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50164) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MW Anderson Hall 350 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50165) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:00 PM W Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (50166) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM W Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (50566) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:00 PM M Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (50636) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM M Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (66211) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:40 AM T Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
7 (66212) | Laboratory | 10:00 AM‑11:40 AM T Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3112 -- Introduction to Biomechanics 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-[PHYS 1101W or PHYS 1201W or PHYS 1221 or PHYS 1301W or PHYS 1401V or 1107], [KIN 3027 or KIN 3111 or ANAT 3001 or ANAT 3601 or ANAT 3611 or ANAT 3651 or ANAT 3658H or INMD 3001 or INMD 3601]; KIN 3385 recommended | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50045) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM T Moos Health Sci Tower 3-110 | Elangovan PhD, Naveen | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50107) | Laboratory | 08:15 AM‑09:55 AM Th Cooke Hall 20 | Amini, Shima | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (50108) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑11:50 AM Th Cooke Hall 20 | Amini, Shima | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (50109) | Laboratory | 12:05 PM‑01:45 PM Th Cooke Hall 20 | Amini, Shima | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (50405) | Laboratory | 02:00 PM‑03:40 PM Th Cooke Hall 20 | Zhou, Xinyi | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (50596) | Laboratory | 04:00 PM‑05:40 PM Th Cooke Hall 20 | Zhou, Xinyi | ||||||||||||||||||
7 (50955) | Laboratory | 06:00 PM‑07:40 PM Th Cooke Hall 20 | Zhou, Xinyi | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3114 -- Prev/Care: Athletic Injuries 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Students are encouraged to have taken an anatomy course. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50035) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM MW Mechanical Engineering 25 | Sturch, Bridget Marie | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50911) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Mechanical Engineering 102 | Dalsin, Debbie Marie Flora | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (66213) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Room TBA | Beatty-Kollasch, Ronni Kaye | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3126W -- Sport & Exercise Psychology 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Kin major or instr consent; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50030) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MW Cooke Hall 214 | Hogue, Candace | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50167) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM F Cooke Hall 215 | Griffin, Mackenzie Ann | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (50504) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM F Cooke Hall 215 | Griffin, Mackenzie Ann | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (50577) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM F Cooke Hall 215 | Abadi, Efrat | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (50578) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MW Cooke Hall 206 | Hogue, Candace | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (50579) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM F Cooke Hall 215 | Kaul, Jason Bowen | ||||||||||||||||||
7 (50953) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM F Cooke Hall 215 | Kaul, Jason Bowen | ||||||||||||||||||
8 (50954) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM F Cooke Hall 215 | Dregney, Tyler Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3131W -- Hist/Phil of Sport 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Kin major or instr consent; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50024) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Nicholson Hall 155 | Antunovic, Dunja | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3132 -- Intro to Motor Development 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Kin major or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50198) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Mayo Bldg & Additions C231 | Elangovan PhD, Naveen | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3135 -- Intro Motor Learning & Control 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50023) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM WF Rapson Hall 56 | Bonney, Emmanuel | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50580) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM M Cooke Hall 20 | Bonney, Emmanuel | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (50581) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM M Cooke Hall 20 | Bonney, Emmanuel | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (50582) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM M Cooke Hall 20 | Bonney, Emmanuel | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (50966) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM M Cooke Hall 20 | Bonney, Emmanuel | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (50967) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM M Cooke Hall 20 | Bonney, Emmanuel | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3136 -- Mental Skills Trning for Sport 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (51133) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Cooke Hall 215 | Silva, Andrea Downes | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3327 -- Teaching PE in Elem School 2 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50022) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM T University Rec Center 320 | Vollum, Matt | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50110) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W University Rec Center 320 | Vollum, Matt | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3385 -- Human Physiology 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[KIN 3027 or ANAT 3001 or ANAT 3601 or ANAT 3611 or ANAT 3651 or ANAT 3658H ] and [Kin or Physical Activity and Health Promotion Major] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50385) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Akerman Hall 209 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50409) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (50410) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (50605) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (66214) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM T Mariucci Arena 141 | Hesse, Anton | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3696 -- Sup Practical Exper 1 cr [max 10]; S-N only; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 (51061) | Field Work | Hammell, Tracey M | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3982 -- Research Methods 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Kinesiology Major or Physical Activity and Health Promotion Major or Sport Management Major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50731) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Cooke Hall 206 | Dregney, Tyler Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50732) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Cooke Hall 214 | Kringle, Emily | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (50875) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Cooke Hall 206 | Schuver, Katie Jo | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 3993 -- Directed Study Kinesiology 1 cr [max 10]; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50759) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (50176) | Independent Study | Dengel PhD, Donald Robert | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (50920) | Independent Study | Greising PhD, Sarah | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (50600) | Independent Study | Ji PhD, Li Li | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (50426) | Independent Study | Konczak PhD, Juergen | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (50983) | Independent Study | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | |||||||||||||||||||
9 (50978) | Independent Study | Schull PhD, Vicki | |||||||||||||||||||
10 (50049) | Independent Study | Stoffregen PhD, Tom | |||||||||||||||||||
11 (50048) | Independent Study | Kringle, Emily | |||||||||||||||||||
13 (50050) | Independent Study | Wiese-Bjornstal PhD, Diane M. | |||||||||||||||||||
14 (50401) | Independent Study | LaVoi PhD, Nicole M. | |||||||||||||||||||
15 (50451) | Independent Study | Lewis, Beth Ann | |||||||||||||||||||
17 (51175) | Independent Study | Hawe, Rachel | |||||||||||||||||||
18 (51183) | Independent Study | Antunovic, Dunja | |||||||||||||||||||
19 (67071) | Independent Study | Elangovan PhD, Naveen | |||||||||||||||||||
20 (67267) | Independent Study | Hogue, Candace | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 4214 -- Health Promotion 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50912) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 327 | Berry, Abigail Louise | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (51124) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM MW Akerman Hall 225 | Berry, Abigail Louise | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 4385 -- Exercise Physiology 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-KIN 3385 or PHSL 3051 and Kinesiology Major or Physical Activity and Health Promotion Major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50038) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MW Mayo Bldg & Additions C231 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (50111) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:50 AM W Mariucci Arena 141 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (50113) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:00 PM W Mariucci Arena 141 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (50112) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:50 AM F Mariucci Arena 141 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (50125) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:00 PM F Mariucci Arena 141 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (50583) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:50 AM M Mariucci Arena 141 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
7 (50750) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:00 PM M Mariucci Arena 141 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 4641 -- Training Theory I 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Enrolled in Kinesiology Major, Physical Activity and Health Promotion Major, Sports Coaching Minor, Physical Activity and Promotion Minor, Sport and Exercise Science M.Ed, Physical Activity and Health M.Ed, or Integrated Degree Program | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50536) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Akerman Hall 211 | Easker, Aaron James | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 4687 -- Prin & Theory Sports Coaching 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50968) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑06:30 PM W Akerman Hall 317 | LaVoi PhD, Nicole M. | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (68504) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Ford Hall B15 | Lundquist, Julie Maijala | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5122 -- Appl. Ex. Physiol. 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66103) | Lecture | 04:45 PM‑07:15 PM W Cooke Hall 206 | Greising PhD, Sarah | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5125 -- Adv in Phys Activity & Health 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (67105) | Lecture | (online) | Zhou, Wanjiang | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5181 -- Understanding Kin Research 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (67054) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM W Twin Cities Remote | Schuver, Katie Jo | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5371 -- Sport and Society 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[3126W, grad student] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (67313) | Lecture | 11:30 AM‑02:00 PM W Mechanical Engineering 221 | Antunovic, Dunja | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5601 -- Sport Mgt Ethics and Policy 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-MEd or grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50199) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑05:55 PM T Akerman Hall 317 | Kihl PhD, Lisa A | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5631 -- Programming & Promo in Sport 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Kin or Rec grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50767) | Lecture | 05:30 PM‑08:00 PM Th Akerman Hall 227 | Warren, PhD, Clinton | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5696 -- Practicum in Kinesiology 1 cr [max 6]; S-N only; Prereq-[Kin MEd or grad student], instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50171) | Field Work | Kihl PhD, Lisa A | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (50982) | Field Work | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (50537) | Field Work | Schull PhD, Vicki | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5723 -- Psych of Sport Injury & Rehab 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Intro psych course | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (51229) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Akerman Hall 327 | Sturch, Bridget Marie | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5725 -- Org and Mgmt of Spt 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Grad/initial licensure or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50552) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑05:00 PM M Keller Hall 2-260 | Lu PhD, Landy Di | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5736 -- Sport Performance Psychology 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (51230) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 227 | Silva, Andrea Downes | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5804 -- NCAA Compliance 2 cr; A-F only; Prereq-[Upper div undergrad or grad student] in KIN, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50540) | Lecture | 05:40 PM‑07:25 PM M Akerman Hall 227 | Carter, Jeremiah Joseph; Wallace, John Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5992 -- Readings in Kinesiology 1 cr [max 9]; A-F only; Prereq-[KIN upper div undergrad or MEd or grad student], instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50760) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (50201) | Independent Study | Kihl PhD, Lisa A | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (50177) | Independent Study | Dengel PhD, Donald Robert | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (50919) | Independent Study | Greising PhD, Sarah | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (50601) | Independent Study | Ji PhD, Li Li | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (50427) | Independent Study | Konczak PhD, Juergen | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (50984) | Independent Study | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (50979) | Independent Study | Schull PhD, Vicki | |||||||||||||||||||
9 (50057) | Independent Study | Stoffregen PhD, Tom | |||||||||||||||||||
10 (50058) | Independent Study | Wiese-Bjornstal PhD, Diane M. | |||||||||||||||||||
11 (50402) | Independent Study | LaVoi PhD, Nicole M. | |||||||||||||||||||
12 (50450) | Independent Study | Silva, Andrea Downes | |||||||||||||||||||
13 (50659) | Independent Study | Hogue, Candace | |||||||||||||||||||
14 (68354) | Independent Study | McSweeney, Mitchell Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||
15 (68355) | Independent Study | Kringle, Emily | |||||||||||||||||||
49 (68357) | Independent Study | Lu PhD, Landy Di | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 5995 -- Research Problems-Applied Kin 1 cr [max 6]; A-F only; Prereq-[Kin upper div undergrad or MEd or grad student], 15 cr of major coursework [including 4981 or 5981], instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 (50985) | Independent Study | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM F Cooke Hall 214 | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | ||||||||||||||||||
15 (50980) | Independent Study | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM M Amundson Hall 104 | Schull PhD, Vicki | ||||||||||||||||||
KIN 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50132) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50139) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr* 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; Dept consent required; No grade associated; 4 completions allowed; up to 24 combined cr. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50148) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required (Plan A only) | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50155) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50160) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
KIN 8995 -- Research Problems-Kinesiology 1 cr [max 12]; S-N only; Prereq-Kin Ph.D. student or SMGT grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (50762) | Independent Study | Barr-Anderson PhD, Daheia Julina | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (50203) | Independent Study | Kihl PhD, Lisa A | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (50179) | Independent Study | Dengel PhD, Donald Robert | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (50917) | Independent Study | Greising PhD, Sarah | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (50662) | Independent Study | Ji PhD, Li Li | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (50429) | Independent Study | Konczak PhD, Juergen | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (50986) | Independent Study | Lundstrom PhD, Christopher John | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (50981) | Independent Study | Schull PhD, Vicki | |||||||||||||||||||
9 (50055) | Independent Study | Stoffregen PhD, Tom | |||||||||||||||||||
10 (50447) | Independent Study | Lu PhD, Landy Di | |||||||||||||||||||
11 (50056) | Independent Study | Wiese-Bjornstal PhD, Diane M. | |||||||||||||||||||
12 (50420) | Independent Study | LaVoi PhD, Nicole M. | |||||||||||||||||||
14 (50661) | Independent Study | Hogue, Candace | |||||||||||||||||||
15 (67070) | Independent Study | McSweeney, Mitchell Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||
16 (68356) | Independent Study | Kringle, Emily |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield