University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Bioproducts and Biosystems Eng (BBE) classes for fall 2017
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BBE 1001 -- Bioprds & Biosys Eng Orient 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23227) | Lecture | 03:00 PM‑04:55 PM Th Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Magner, Joe A; Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau | 51/88 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23888) | Lecture | 03:00 PM‑04:55 PM Th Hodson Hall 490 | Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau; Magner, Joe A | 28/40 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 1002 -- Biorenewable Resources 3 cr; A-F or Audit; CLE: TS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (19059) | Lecture | (online) | Howe, Jeffrey L | 304/400 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 2001 -- Mechanics & Structl Design 4 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23240) | Lecture | 09:35 AM‑10:25 AM MW Green Hall 110 | Chaplin, Jonathan | 56/66 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23241) | Laboratory | 10:40 AM‑12:35 PM T Coffey Hall 50 | Chaplin, Jonathan | 31/32 | |||||||||||||||||
3 (23738) | Laboratory | 01:55 PM‑03:50 PM T Coffey Hall 50 | Chaplin, Jonathan | 25/33 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 2003 -- Computer Applications in BBE 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-(Math 1271 or Math 1371, Math 1272 or Math 1372, Concurrent registration in [{Math 2243 or 2373} OR {Math 2263 or 2374}]) CSE lower division or CSE Upper Division BBE Majors or CFANS Pre-BBE (Premajor) or instructor consent. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (36344) | Laboratory | 01:55 PM‑04:50 PM MW McNeal Hall 33 | Yang, Ce; Huang PhD, Huajiang | 28/50 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 2201 -- Renewable Energy & Environment 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: TS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (19032) | Lecture | (online) | Schmidt, David Roger; Gardner, Rob | 362/700 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 3002 -- Intro to Engineering Design 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-BBE 2003, Chem 1061, Math 2243 or Math 2373, BBE or Pre-BBE student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23464) | Lecture | 01:55 PM‑02:45 PM MW Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Nieber, John Little; Hu, Bo | 39/85 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23466) | Laboratory | 03:00 PM‑04:50 PM M Lrng & Environmental Sci 230 | Nieber, John Little; Hu, Bo | 19/30 | |||||||||||||||||
3 (23465) | Laboratory | 03:00 PM‑04:50 PM M Lrng & Environmental Sci 220 | Nieber, John Little; Hu, Bo | 8/25 | |||||||||||||||||
4 (23966) | Laboratory | 03:00 PM‑04:50 PM M Skok Hall 35 | Nieber, John Little; Hu, Bo | 12/18 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 3012 -- Trans in Biological Process I 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-BBE 1001 or concurrent registration and BBE 2001 and BBE 3033 and Math 2243 or Math 2373 or Math 2574H and Math 2263 or Math 2374 or Math 2573H and Phys 1302W or Phys 1402V | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23514) | Lecture | 10:15 AM‑11:30 AM TTh Ruttan Hall B35 | Nieber, John Little; Bhattacharya, Mrinal; Marchetto, Peter Michael | 44/65 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23515) | Laboratory | 09:30 AM‑12:00 PM F Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Nieber, John Little; Bhattacharya, Mrinal; Marchetto, Peter Michael | 21/21 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
3 (23688) | Laboratory | 08:45 AM‑11:15 AM M Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Nieber, John Little; Bhattacharya, Mrinal; Marchetto, Peter Michael | 23/21 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 3013 -- Engr Prin Cell Proc 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BIOL 1009 or BIOL 2003; and CHEM 1062/CHEM 1066 or equivalent or CHEM 1082; MATH 1372 or MATH 1282 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23373) | Lecture | 11:45 AM‑12:35 PM MW Ruttan Hall B45 | Barney, Brett M | 38/65 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23374) | Laboratory | 03:00 PM‑05:00 PM W Andrew Boss Laboratory 135 | Barney, Brett M | 19/33 | |||||||||||||||||
3 (23375) | Laboratory | 03:00 PM‑05:00 PM Th Andrew Boss Laboratory 135 | Barney, Brett M | 19/32 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 3023 -- Ecological Eng Principles 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-BIOL 1009, [3012 or concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 3012] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23229) | Lecture | 12:50 PM‑01:40 PM TTh Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Clanton, Chuck | 14/32 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23230) | Laboratory | 01:55 PM‑04:15 PM T Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Clanton, Chuck | 14/24 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 3093 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23233) | Independent Study | 0/10 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 3201 -- Sustainability of Food Systems 3 cr; A-F only; CLE: GP | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (19086) | Lecture | (online) | Hill, Jason David; Hunt, Natalie D | 78/500 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 3393 -- Directed Study 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-department consent, instructor consent, no more than 6 credits of directed research counts towards CFANS major requirements. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18900) | Independent Study | 0/10 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 3396 -- Industry Assignment 1 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18901) | Field Work | 2/10 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 4001 -- Biomass Chemistry & Conversion 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Chem 2301 or Chem 1082 or instructor consent; CLE: ENV | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23242) | Lecture Meets with CHEM 4001 section 1 (15/20), BBE 5001 section 1 (4/10) | 12:50 PM‑01:40 PM MWF Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau | 11/45 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23708) | Lecture Meets with BBE 5001 section 2 (2/10) | (online) | Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau | 19/40 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4023W -- Process Control & Instrumntatn 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Upper div CSE or grad student; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23231) | Lecture Meets with BBE 5023 section 1 (3/3) | 12:50 PM‑01:40 PM MW Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Marchetto, Peter Michael; Janni, Kevin A; Yang, Ce | 40/45 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23232) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 5023 section 2 (2/2) | 12:50 PM‑02:30 PM F Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 105 | Marchetto, Peter Michael; Janni, Kevin A; Yang, Ce | 15/15 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
3 (23689) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 5023 section 3 (0/0) | 02:45 PM‑04:25 PM F Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 105 | Janni, Kevin A; Marchetto, Peter Michael; Yang, Ce | 10/15 | |||||||||||||||||
4 (23954) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 5023 section 4 (1/1) | 12:50 PM‑02:30 PM Th Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 105 | Janni, Kevin A; Marchetto, Peter Michael; Yang, Ce | 15/15 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4301 -- Applied Surface & Colloid Sci 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-3043 or BMEN 2101 or CHEN 3101 or CHEM 4501 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23962) | Lecture Meets with BBE 5301 section 1 (0/5), CHEM 4301 section 1 (2/5) | 01:30 PM‑02:45 PM TTh Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Lin, Hongjian; Hu, Bo; Zamalloa, Carlos Enrique | 18/45 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4401 -- Bioproduct Sep/Purify Process 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BBE 2003 and BBE 4013 and BBE 3002 or concurrent registration in BBE 3002, [jr or sr or instr consent] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23243) | Lecture Meets with BBE 5401 section 1 (0/5) | 11:45 AM‑01:15 PM TTh Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Huang PhD, Huajiang; Ramaswamy, Shri | 19/40 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4403 -- Bio-based Prods Eng Lab II 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BBE 4001 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23244) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 5403 section 1 (0/2) | 08:30 AM‑10:30 AM W Kaufert Laboratory 60 | Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau | 15/15 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4404 -- Biopolymers & Biocomp Eng 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CHEM 1062, PHYS 1301W, [junior or senior] or instructor's consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23960) | Lecture Meets with BBE 5404 section 1 (1/5) | 10:15 AM‑11:30 AM TTh Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Tze, William Tai Yin | 10/30 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4491 -- Independent Study 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-department consent, instructor consent, no more than 6 credits of directed research counts towards CFANS major requirements. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (19291) | Independent Study | 3/10 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 4535 -- Assess/Diag Impaired Waters 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-BBE 3012 and Upper division in CSE or CFANS or CBS student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23473) | Lecture Meets with BBE 5535 section 1 (7/20) | 08:45 AM‑10:00 AM TTh Ruttan Hall B25 | Magner, Joe A; Nieber, John Little | 18/28 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4608 -- Environmental/Ind Microbiology 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-BIOL 1001 or BIOL 1009 or BIOL 2003 and CHEM 1015 or CHEM 1061 or CHEM 1081. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (34642) | Lecture Meets with BBE 5608 section 1 (4/5) | 01:30 PM‑02:45 PM TTh Borlaug Hall 365 | Rajendran, Aravindan; Schilling, Jonathan Scott | 6/35 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4744 -- Engr Prin for Biol Scientists 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[Math 1142 or Math 1271], Phys 1101; intended for non engineering students | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23234) | Lecture | 08:45 AM‑10:00 AM TTh Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | ABBAS, Abdennour | 34/35 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23235) | Laboratory | 12:50 PM‑03:50 PM Th Food Science & Nutrition 150 | Smith, David Eugene | 34/35 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 4801H -- Honors Research 2 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BBE upper div honors, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18904) | Independent Study | 2/10 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 4802H -- Honors Research 2 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BBE upper div honors, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18905) | Independent Study | 0/10 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 4900 -- Intern Reports 2 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[CSE or CFANS] student in BBE, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23236) | Field Work | 15/30 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 5001 -- Biomass Chemistry & Conversion 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23245) | Lecture Meets with CHEM 4001 section 1 (15/20), BBE 4001 section 1 (11/45) | 12:50 PM‑01:40 PM MWF Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau | 4/10 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (36041) | Lecture Meets with BBE 4001 section 2 (19/40) | (online) | Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau | 2/10 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5023 -- Process Contrl & Instrumentatn 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23248) | Lecture Meets with BBE 4023W section 1 (40/45) | 12:50 PM‑01:40 PM MW Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Janni, Kevin A; Yang, Ce; Marchetto, Peter Michael | 3/3 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23956) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 4023W section 2 (15/15) | 12:50 PM‑02:30 PM F Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 105 | Yang, Ce; Marchetto, Peter Michael; Janni, Kevin A | 2/2 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
3 (23957) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 4023W section 3 (10/15) | 02:45 PM‑04:25 PM F Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 105 | Yang, Ce; Marchetto, Peter Michael; Janni, Kevin A | 0/0 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
4 (23958) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 4023W section 4 (15/15) | 12:50 PM‑02:30 PM Th Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 105 | Janni, Kevin A; Marchetto, Peter Michael; Yang, Ce | 1/1 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5095 -- Special Problems 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23237) | Independent Study | 1/10 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 5301 -- Applied Surface & Colloid Sci 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23963) | Lecture Meets with BBE 4301 section 1 (18/45), CHEM 4301 section 1 (2/5) | 01:30 PM‑02:45 PM TTh Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Hu, Bo; Lin, Hongjian; Zamalloa, Carlos Enrique | 0/5 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5401 -- Bioproduct Sep/Purify Process 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23246) | Lecture Meets with BBE 4401 section 1 (19/40) | 11:45 AM‑01:15 PM TTh Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Ramaswamy, Shri; Huang PhD, Huajiang | 0/5 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5403 -- Bio-based Prods Eng Lab II 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23247) | Laboratory Meets with BBE 4403 section 1 (15/15) | 08:30 AM‑10:30 AM W Kaufert Laboratory 60 | Tschirner, Ulrike Waltrau | 0/2 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5404 -- Biopolymers & Biocomp Eng 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23961) | Lecture Meets with BBE 4404 section 1 (10/30) | 10:15 AM‑11:30 AM TTh Kaufert Laboratory 302 | Tze, William Tai Yin | 1/5 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5513 -- Watershed Engr 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3023, upper div CSE or grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23238) | Lecture | 11:45 AM‑12:35 PM TTh Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Wilson, Bruce Nord | 15/30 | |||||||||||||||||
2 (23239) | Laboratory | 02:55 PM‑05:25 PM Th Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 106 | Wilson, Bruce Nord | 15/30 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5535 -- Assess/Diag of Impaired Waters 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23379) | Lecture Meets with BBE 4535 section 1 (18/28) | 08:45 AM‑10:00 AM TTh Ruttan Hall B25 | Nieber, John Little; Magner, Joe A | 7/20 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 5608 -- Environmental/Ind Microbiology 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Graduate student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (34643) | Lecture Meets with BBE 4608 section 1 (6/35) | 01:30 PM‑02:45 PM TTh Borlaug Hall 365 | Rajendran, Aravindan; Schilling, Jonathan Scott | 4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 8001 -- Seminar I 1 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18899) | Lecture | 01:55 PM‑03:55 PM M Green Hall 203 | Sarkanen, Simo | 12/25 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 8013 -- Parameter Estimatn 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Stat 3021 or equiv, computer programming course | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (34641) | Lecture | 08:05 AM‑09:20 AM MWF Biosystems & Ag Eng Bldg 308 | Wilson, Bruce Nord | 22/30 | |||||||||||||||||
BBE 8300 -- Research Problems 1 cr [max 10]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18909) | Independent Study | 6/0 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18931) | Independent Study | 1/200 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18932) | Independent Study | 9/200 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr* 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18933) | Independent Study | 0/0 (closed) | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18934) | Independent Study | 10/200 | |||||||||||||||||||
BBE 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (18935) | Independent Study | 19/200 |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield