University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Earth Sciences (ESCI) classes for fall 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ESCI 1001 -- Earth and Its Environments 4 cr; Student Option; CLE: ENV PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23678) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1101 section 101 1/40 | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Nicholson Hall 155 | Hirschmann, Marc M | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (23679) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1101 section 102 9/40 | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall B50 | Revenaugh, Justin | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (33202) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1101 section 103 4/40 | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 220 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (23680) | Lecture | (online) | Kirkby, Kent Charles | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (23681) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑10:45 AM M Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (23682) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:00 PM M Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
103 (23683) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM M Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
104 (24179) | Laboratory | 04:30 PM‑06:10 PM M Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
105 (23684) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM T Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
106 (23685) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM T Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
107 (23686) | Laboratory | 04:00 PM‑05:40 PM T Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
108 (23687) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑10:45 AM W Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
109 (23688) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:00 PM W Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
110 (23689) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM W Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
111 (32891) | Laboratory | 04:30 PM‑06:10 PM W Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
112 (23691) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM Th Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
113 (25908) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM Th Ford Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
114 (25909) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM M Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
115 (25910) | Laboratory | 04:30 PM‑06:10 PM M Twin Cities Remote | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 1006 -- Oceanography 4 cr; Student Option; CLE: ENV PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24789) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1106 section 1 15/60 | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 230 | Santelli, Cara Marie | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24668) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1106 section 2 16/44 | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall 101 | Seyfried Jr, William E | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (23692) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑10:45 AM M Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (23693) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM M Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
103 (24475) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM M Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
104 (24670) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:15 PM M Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
106 (23694) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑10:45 AM T Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
107 (24671) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM T Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
108 (23695) | Laboratory | 04:00 PM‑05:40 PM T Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
109 (25388) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑10:45 AM W Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
110 (24672) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM W Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
111 (24673) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
112 (24674) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:15 PM W Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
114 (25099) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑10:45 AM Th Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
115 (25100) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM Th Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 1007 -- From Microbes to Mammoths 4 cr; Student Option; CLE: BIOL | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24545) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall 101 | Fox, David L; Bailey, Jake | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (24546) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M Tate Hall 160 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (24547) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM M Tate Hall 160 | |||||||||||||||||||
103 (24548) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall 160 | |||||||||||||||||||
104 (24549) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM T Tate Hall 160 | |||||||||||||||||||
105 (24550) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM T Tate Hall 160 | |||||||||||||||||||
107 (24551) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM W Tate Hall 160 | |||||||||||||||||||
108 (24555) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM W Tate Hall 160 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 1012 -- Natural Disasters 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: TS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25766) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM MW Tate Hall 101 | Beverly, Emily Jane; Kenyon, Lindsey Metcalf | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 1101 -- Introduction to Geology 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: ENV | |||||||||||||||||||||
101 (23590) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1001 section 1 31/144 | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Nicholson Hall 155 | Hirschmann, Marc M | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (24177) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1001 section 2 75/180 | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall B50 | Revenaugh, Justin | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (33203) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1001 section 3 33/140 | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 220 | |||||||||||||||||||
104 (24178) | Lecture | (online) | Kirkby, Kent Charles | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 1106 -- Oceanography 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: ENV | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24790) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1006 section 1 32/165 | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 230 | Santelli, Cara Marie | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24669) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 1006 section 2 37/70 | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall 101 | Seyfried Jr, William E | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 2201 -- Solid Earth Dynamics 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in PHYS 1301 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23375) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall B20 | Swanson-Hysell, Nicholas L.; Wada, Ikuko | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (23376) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:40 AM M Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (23377) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM M Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
103 (24832) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM M Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
104 (25097) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:15 PM M Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
105 (25536) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:25 PM M Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 2301 -- Mineralogy 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in CHEM 1061, concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in CHEM 1065, concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in MATH 1271] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23378) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MW Tate Hall 110 | Whitney, Donna L | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (23379) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM W Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
103 (24831) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM W Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
104 (25101) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:15 PM W Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 3093 -- Directed Studies in ESci:Jr 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23512) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 3105 -- 21st Century Env Justice 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33890) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 5105 section 1 0/15 | 02:35 PM‑03:50 PM MW Tate Hall 401-20 | Barker, Joel Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 3190 -- Curricular Practical Training 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25402) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 3202 -- Fluid Earth Dynamics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 2201 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23380) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Tate Hall 120 | Hansen, Lars N; Kang, Peter | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (24180) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑09:40 AM F Tate Hall 170 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (23381) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑02:00 PM F Tate Hall 170 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 3303W -- Geochem Principles 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in CHEM 1061, concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in CHEM 1065] or instr consent; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24615) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Edwards, Larry | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25797) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑10:45 AM T Tate Hall 170 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (25798) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM T Tate Hall 170 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 3896 -- Internship in Geosciences 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option No Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25389) | Independent Study | (online) | Hansen, Lars N | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4093 -- Directed Studies in ESci:Sr 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23513) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4094 -- Senior Thesis 2 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Sr, Geo or ESci major, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23514) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4103W -- Fossil Record of Mammals 3 cr; A-F or Audit; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32894) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall 120 | Fox, David L | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4203 -- Environmental Geophysics 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Phys 1301 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23509) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 8203 section 1 1/5 | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Nicholson Hall 145 | Bezada, Maximiliano | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4404 -- Aqueous Geochemical Analysis 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25619) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 8404 section 1 0/6 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Tate Hall 170 | Zheng, Xinyuan | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4501 -- Structural Geology 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23382) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 8501 section 1 0/4 | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MW Tate Hall 120 | Teyssier, Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (23383) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 8501 section 101 0/2 | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM Th Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (23384) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 8501 section 102 0/2 | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM Th Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4701 -- Geomorphology 4 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25248) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 8701 section 1 1/5 | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall 120 | Wickert, Andrew D | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25249) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 8701 section 101 1/3 | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM F Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (25572) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 8701 section 102 0/2 | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM F Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 4703 -- Glacial Geology 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-1001 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25786) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall B45 | Thorleifson, Harvey | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25787) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM F Tate Hall 170 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 5105 -- 21st Century Env Justice 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33891) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 3105 section 1 2/15 | 02:35 PM‑03:50 PM MW Tate Hall 401-20 | Barker, Joel Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 5331 -- Hydrologic Modeling 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32983) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM MW Tate Hall 120 | Ng, Gene-Hua Crystal | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 5353 -- Electron Microprobe 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-[One yr chem, one yr physics] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25945) | Lecture | 10:15 AM‑12:05 PM W Tate Hall 401-20 | Mitchell, Jennifer Tallis | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25946) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:40 AM Th Lab TBA | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (25947) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑11:50 AM Th Lab TBA | |||||||||||||||||||
103 (25948) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM Th Lab TBA | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 5504 -- Advanced Geobiology 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-At least one semester of college-level biology is required, and one semester of microbiology is preferred. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (26030) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Tate Hall 401-20 | Bailey, Jake | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8001 -- Introductory Graduate Seminar 2 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-Grad student status in earth sci | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24644) | Lecture | 05:00 PM‑06:30 PM W Tate Hall 120 | Pospelova, Vera | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8203 -- Environmental Geophysics 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Phys 1301 or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24955) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 4203 section 1 12/30 | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Nicholson Hall 145 | Bezada, Maximiliano | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23668) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8404 -- Aqueous Geochem analysis 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25620) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 4404 section 1 13/15 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Tate Hall 170 | Zheng, Xinyuan | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23705) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8501 -- Structural Geology 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2301 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24952) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 4501 section 1 20/30 | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MW Tate Hall 120 | Teyssier, Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (24953) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 4501 section 101 13/15 | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM Th Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (24954) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 4501 section 102 7/15 | 01:25 PM‑03:05 PM Th Tate Hall 180 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr* 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23740) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8701 -- Geomorphology 4 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25409) | Lecture Meets with ESCI 4701 section 1 15/34 | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall 120 | Wickert, Andrew D | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (25410) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 4701 section 101 7/17 | 11:15 AM‑12:55 PM F Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
102 (25573) | Laboratory Meets with ESCI 4701 section 102 8/17 | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM F Tate Hall 185 | |||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23758) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23631) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8980 -- Seminar: Earth&Env Sci Topics 1 cr [max 4]; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32897) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:30 PM Th Tate Hall B20 | Bezada, Maximiliano | ||||||||||||||||||
ESCI 8994 -- Research 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23553) | Independent Study |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield