University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Civil, Environ, and Geo-Engin (CEGE) classes for fall 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CEGE 1101 -- Intro to Civil, Env, & Geo-Eng 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25012) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM W Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Anderson, Michelle Annemarie | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 1501 -- Environmental Issues Solutions 4 cr; A-F only; CLE: ENV PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25125) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Tate Hall 101 | Behrens, Sebastian Felix | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25126) | Laboratory | 01:00 PM‑04:00 PM M Civil Engineering Bldg 650 | Wabner, Kathy Alicia | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (25127) | Laboratory | 01:00 PM‑04:00 PM T Civil Engineering Bldg 650 | Wabner, Kathy Alicia | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (25194) | Laboratory | 09:00 AM‑01:00 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 650 | Wabner, Kathy Alicia | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3101 -- Computer Applications I 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-MATH 1372, PHYS 1301, CSE or instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25013) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Barnes, Randal J | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3102 -- Uncertainty & Decision Analy 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-MATH 1372 or equiv | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25014) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MW Armory Building 202 | Levin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25015) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Levin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (25016) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Levin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (32146) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Levin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3103 -- Engrg Ethics and Prof Practice 1 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Civil Eng. or Environmental Eng. or Geoengineering Upper Division | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25182) | Discussion | 04:00 PM‑04:50 PM M Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Barnes, Randal J | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3190 -- Curricular Practical Training 1 cr; S-N only; Prereq-CE, EnvE, or Geo major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25163) | Field Work | Labuz, Joseph F; Novak, Paige J | |||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3201 -- Transportation Engineering 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-PHYS 1301, (CEGE 3101, CEGE 3102 can be taken concurrently); CLE: TS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25018) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑01:50 PM TTh Cooke Hall 214 | Levin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (33885) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Civil Engineering Bldg 221 | Levin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3301 -- Soil Mechanics I 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-upper division CSE, AEM 3031, CEGE 3101, or instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25024) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Detournay, Emmanuel Michel | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25025) | Laboratory | 04:00 PM‑06:00 PM M Civil Engineering Bldg 350 | Detournay, Emmanuel Michel | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (25026) | Laboratory | 04:00 PM‑06:00 PM T Civil Engineering Bldg 350 | Detournay, Emmanuel Michel | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (25027) | Laboratory | 04:00 PM‑06:00 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 350 | Detournay, Emmanuel Michel | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (32147) | Laboratory | 04:00 PM‑06:00 PM Th Civil Engineering Bldg 350 | Detournay, Emmanuel Michel | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3401 -- Linear Structural Analysis 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-AEM 3031, upper division CSE or instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25028) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | He, Qizhi | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3402 -- Civil Engineering Materials 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-AEM 3031 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25029) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Marasteanu, Mihai | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25030) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:10 PM T Civil Engineering Bldg 188 | Marasteanu, Mihai | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (25031) | Laboratory | 11:10 AM‑12:50 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 188 | Marasteanu, Mihai | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (25032) | Laboratory | 09:00 AM‑10:40 AM Th Civil Engineering Bldg 188 | Marasteanu, Mihai | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3501 -- Environmental Engineering 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Chem 1062, Phys 1302, Math 1372 or equivalent; CLE: ENV | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25033) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Jackson Hall 2-137 | |||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3502 -- Fluid Mechanics 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[AEM 2012 or AEM 3031], Math 2373, CEGE 3101 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25034) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 4522 section 1 0/10 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Yang, Judy | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25035) | Laboratory | 09:00 AM‑11:00 AM M Civil Engineering Bldg 277 | Yang, Judy | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (32148) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑10:00 AM T Civil Engineering Bldg 277 | Yang, Judy | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (25195) | Laboratory | 12:45 PM‑02:45 PM T Civil Engineering Bldg 277 | Yang, Judy | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (25037) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:30 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 277 | Yang, Judy | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 3541 -- Environmental Engineering Lab 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-CEGE 3501 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25038) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Surdo, Erin Mehleis | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25633) | Laboratory | 01:00 PM‑04:00 PM Th Civil Engineering Bldg 650 | Surdo, Erin Mehleis | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (25071) | Laboratory | 09:00 AM‑12:00 PM F Civil Engineering Bldg 650 | Surdo, Erin Mehleis | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4101W -- Project Mgmt & Engrg Economics 3 cr; A-F only; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25181) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Androli, Troy George-Hall | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4102W -- Capstone Design for CE 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-4101W, 4401, 4501; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25039) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 4104W section 1 1/10, CEGE 4103W section 1 3/20 | 04:00 PM‑06:00 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Voller, Vaughan Richard; Rendahl, Merry | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4103W -- Capstone Design for EnvE 4 cr; A-F only; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25535) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 4102W section 1 10/50, CEGE 4104W section 1 1/10 | 04:00 PM‑06:00 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Voller, Vaughan Richard; Rendahl, Merry | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4104W -- Capstone Design for GeoEng 4 cr; A-F only; Prereq-CEGE 4101W, CEGE 4121, CEGE 4311, CEGE 4351, ESCI 4501; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25040) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 4102W section 1 10/50, CEGE 4103W section 1 3/20 | 04:00 PM‑06:00 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Voller, Vaughan Richard; Rendahl, Merry | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4111 -- CADD & Coordinate Geometry 4 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33736) | Laboratory | 04:30 PM‑06:30 PM MW Twin Cities Remote | Johnson, Ann M | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4160 -- Special Topics 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Upper div CSE | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32213) | Lecture Topic: Membrane Science & Technology for Envir. Apps. Meets with CEGE 5180 section 1 1/10 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Xiong, Boya | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4170 -- Independent Study I 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25041) | Independent Study | Ralston, Tiffany Ann | |||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4194 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-Instructor Consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25570) | Independent Study | Barnes, Randal J; Surdo, Erin Mehleis | |||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4214 -- Infrastructure Systems Eng. 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25617) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 5214 section 1 2/15 | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Khani, Alireza | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4253 -- Pavement Design, Eng, & Mgmt 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[3201, 3301, 3402, upper div CSE] or grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32116) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 212 | Marasteanu, Mihai | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4311 -- Rock Mechanics 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CEGE 3301 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25042) | Lecture | 08:15 AM‑09:30 AM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Labuz, Joseph F | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4351 -- Groundwater Mechanics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CEGE 3101or BBE 2003, CEGE 3502 or BBE 3012, upper division | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25043) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Strack PhD, Otto D | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4401 -- Steel Concrete Design 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Grade of at least C- in 3401, concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 3402, [upper div CSE or grad student] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25044) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Linderman, Lauren Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (32149) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM M Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Linderman, Lauren Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (33813) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM M Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Linderman, Lauren Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4413 -- Steel Design II 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CEGE 4401, upper div CSE or instr consent; 4411 recommended | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25130) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Mortazavi, Pedram | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4417 -- Str Eng. Design of Wood Bldgs. 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25670) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 5417 section 1 1/15 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Shemshadian, Ebrahim | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4501 -- Hydrologic Design 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CEGE 3502 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25047) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Ebtehaj, Ardeshir | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25049) | Discussion | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM W Civil Engineering Bldg 221 | Ebtehaj, Ardeshir | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (25124) | Discussion | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM Th Civil Engineering Bldg 221 | Ebtehaj, Ardeshir | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4502 -- Water and Wastewater Treatment 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CEGE 3501 or ChEn 2001 or BBE 3033 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25050) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Hozalski PhD, Raymond M | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4513 -- Energy Conversions 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32117) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 5513 section 1 4/20 | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 212 | Guala, Michele | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4522 -- Review of Intro Fluid Mechs 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25051) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 3502 section 1 39/80 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Yang, Judy | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 4563 -- Pollutant Fate and Transport 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25393) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Surdo, Erin Mehleis; Hondzo, Miki; Voller, Vaughan Richard | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5094 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 4]; A-F only; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25568) | Independent Study | Ralston, Tiffany Ann | |||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5180 -- Special Topics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-upper division undergraduate, graduate student, or instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32576) | Lecture Topic: Membrane Science & Technology for Envir. Apps. Meets with CEGE 4160 section 1 4/20 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Xiong, Boya | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (33928) | Lecture Topic: Green infrastructure and stormwater management (1 cr) | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Feng, Xue | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5213 -- Transit Planning/Mgmt 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Upper Division CE, EnvE, or GeoE student, CE or GeoE grad student, or instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25789) | Lecture Meets with PA 5231 section 1 9/24 | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM TTh Hubert H. Humphrey School 20 | Cao, Jason | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5214 -- Infrastructure Systems Eng. 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Math 2373 or equivalent, Math 2263 or equivalent. CEGE 3101 or equivalent, CEGE 3102 or eqiuvalent, CEGE graduate student or instructors consent. | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25458) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 4214 section 1 20/20 | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Khani, Alireza | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5411 -- Appl Struct Mech 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-AEM 3031, Upper div CSE or grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25131) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Le, Jialiang | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5415 -- Masonry Structures 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CEGE 4401, upper div CSE or grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33810) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 188 | Shemshadian, Ebrahim | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5417 -- Str Eng. Design of Wood Bldgs. 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25671) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 4417 section 1 9/20 | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Shemshadian, Ebrahim | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5512 -- Stochastic Ecohydrology 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-MATH 2373, MATH 2374 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (26012) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Feng, Xue | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5513 -- Energy Conversion 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-CEGE 3502 or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32118) | Lecture Meets with CEGE 4513 section 1 13/20 | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 212 | Guala, Michele | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5541 -- Environmental Water Chemistry 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CEGE 3501, Chem 1061, Chem 1062 or Chem 1071H/1072H, upper division CSE or grad student or instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25128) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 212 | Arnold, Bill | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 5543 -- Intro Enviro Fluid Mechanics 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Any undergraduate fluid mechanics course or consent of the instructor | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32145) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 213 | Hondzo, Miki | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8094 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 4]; A-F only; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25052) | Independent Study | Ralston, Tiffany Ann | |||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8200 -- Seminar: Transportation 1 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25053) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM F Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Levin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8300 -- Seminar: Geomechanics 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25616) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM F Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Labuz, Joseph F | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25054) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8341 -- Wave Propagation in Solids 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Basic courses in soil machanics/dynamics or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25457) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 188 | Guzina, Bojan B | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8400 -- Seminar: Structures 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25055) | Lecture | 09:00 AM‑09:50 AM F Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Le, Jialiang | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8421 -- Structural Dynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[3401, AEM 2012] or instr consent; concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 4411 recommended | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25132) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM MW Civil Engineering Bldg 188 | Gonella, Stefano | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25056) | Independent Study | Ralston, Tiffany Ann | |||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8500 -- Seminar: Environmental 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-grad CE major or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25057) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑01:50 PM F Civil Engineering Bldg 210 | Novak, Paige J | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8511 -- Sed Trans 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3502 and 4501 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32119) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Civil Engineering Bldg 205 | Hill, Kimberly M. | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8545 -- Data Quality .5 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33757) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑04:50 PM T Civil Engineering Bldg 202 | Capel, Paul David | ||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr* 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25058) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25059) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
CEGE 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25060) | Independent Study | Ralston, Tiffany Ann |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield