University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Biomedical Engineering (BMEN) classes for fall 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BMEN 2401 -- Programming for BME 2 cr; A-F only; Prereq-CSE Student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24197) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Bruininks Hall 530 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (24198) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Bruininks Hall 530 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (25204) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Bruininks Hall 530 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (25205) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Bruininks Hall 530 | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 2501 -- Cellular and Molecular Biology 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CSE Student; CLE: BIOL | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24189) | Lecture Meets with BMEN 5501 section 1 3/15 | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Keller Hall 3-210 | Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel; Herman, Brian | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24190) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-111 | Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel; Herman, Brian | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (24191) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-111 | Herman, Brian; Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (24192) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-111 | Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel; Herman, Brian | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (24193) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-111 | Herman, Brian; Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (24194) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-111 | Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel; Herman, Brian | ||||||||||||||||||
7 (24657) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-111 | Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel; Herman, Brian | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 3011 -- Biomechanics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BME Upper Div or dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24792) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Jackson Hall 2-137 | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24793) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM W Bruininks Hall 512A | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (24794) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM W Bruininks Hall 512A | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (24795) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM W Bruininks Hall 117 | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 3015 -- Biomech. Lab 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[BME UD or dept consent], concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 3011 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24796) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM T Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-150 | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24797) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM T Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-150 | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (24798) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-150 | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (24799) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM Th Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-150 | Yoshida, Kyoko | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 3211 -- Bioelec./Bioinstr. 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BME Upper Div or dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24800) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Jackson Hall 2-137 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24801) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Akerman Hall 313 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (24802) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Bruininks Hall 144 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (24803) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM W Akerman Hall 211 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 3215 -- Bioelec./Bioinstr. Lab 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[BMEN Upper Div or dept consent], concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 3211 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24804) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM T Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-152 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (24805) | Laboratory | 04:35 PM‑06:30 PM T Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-152 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (24806) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-152 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (24807) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM Th Phillips-Wangenstn Bldg 4-152 | Yang, Zhi | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 3601 -- BME Careers and Practice 1 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24898) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM M Keller Hall 3-125 | Kroll, Mark William | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 4001W -- BME Engineering Design I 3 cr; A-F or Audit; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23807) | Lecture | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM TTh Jackson Hall 2-137 | Ojeda, Alejandro | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (23808) | Discussion | Ojeda, Alejandro | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 4011 -- CAD/CAE of Bioelectric Devices 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BME Upper Division | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24907) | Laboratory | 05:00 PM‑05:50 PM W | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 4013 -- CAD of Biomechl/transport Devi 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BME Upper Division or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24908) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM M | Hattan, Paul | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (25072) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM M | Hattan, Paul | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 4015 -- CAE of Biomech/Transport Devic 1 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BMEN Upper Division | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24909) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑05:55 PM M | Guler, Ismail | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 4151 -- Phys Inspired Eng Solutions 1 cr [max 3]; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33984) | Independent Study | Herman, Brian | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 4793 -- Directed Study 1 cr [max 4]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23772) | Independent Study | Wang, Chun | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 4794 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 4]; A-F or Audit; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23771) | Independent Study | Alford, Patrick William | |||||||||||||||||||
86 (26140) | Independent Study | Herman, Brian | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5001 -- Advanced Biomaterials 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BMEN 3311 or MatS 3011 or CSE grad student or instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23586) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Akerman Hall 319 | Shen, Wei | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (26155) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Twin Cities Remote | Shen, Wei | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5011 -- Immunoengineering 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CSE upper division with Chem 1066, Biol 1009 or BMEn 2501 or equivalent / instructor consent; or | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (33511) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM WF Akerman Hall 317 | Hartwell, Brittany Lynn | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5031 -- Eng Extracellular Matrices 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32064) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Amundson Hall 240 | Ogle, Brenda Marie | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5351 -- Cell Engineering 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24518) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Akerman Hall 209 | Odde, David John | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5401 -- Biomedical Imaging 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CSE upper div or grad student or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25133) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Keller Hall 3-111 | Opitz, Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (33597) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Twin Cities Remote | Opitz, Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5411 -- Neural Engineering 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-3401 recommended | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24502) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Keller Hall 3-111 | Netoff, Tay Ivan | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (25792) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Twin Cities Remote | Netoff, Tay Ivan | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5501 -- Biology for Biomed Engineers 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24195) | Lecture Meets with BMEN 2501 section 1 81/150 | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Keller Hall 3-210 | Herman, Brian; Sachs, Jonathan Nathaniel | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5701 -- Cancer Bioengineering 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[Upper division CSE undergraduate, CSE graduate student] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (24816) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM WF Molecular Cellular Biol 2-122 | Provenzano, Paolo | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 5910 -- Spec Top BME 3 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32065) | Lecture Topic: Biomedical Data Science | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Keller Hall 3-111 | Johnson, Matthew Douglas | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (33595) | Lecture Topic: Biomedical Data Science | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Twin Cities Remote | Johnson, Matthew Douglas | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8001 -- Polymeric Biomaterials 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[5001, [CHEN 4214 or MATS 4214 or equiv]] or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32091) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 327 | Wang, Chun | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (33600) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM TTh Twin Cities Remote | Wang, Chun | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23662) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8401 -- New Product Design 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-BME graduate student, some design experience; 8401, 8402 must be taken same yr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23620) | Lecture Meets with ENTR 6041 section 60 4/18, ME 8221 section 1 6/13 | 05:00 PM‑08:20 PM W Carlson School of Mgmt 1-143 | Forbes, Daniel P | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8411 -- Neuroengineering Seminar 2 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32093) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 319 | Netoff, Tay Ivan | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23700) | Independent Study | Ratner, Erica | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8501 -- Dynamical Systems in Biology 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Grad student in engineering or physics or math or physiology or neuroscience | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (32089) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Bruininks Hal 121 | Talkachova, Alena | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8511 -- Systems & Synthetic Biology 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25250) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Bruininks Hall 119 | Sarkar, Casim | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8601 -- BMEn Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23583) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:40 PM MW Nils Hasselmo Hall 2-101 | Shen, Wei | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (25794) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:40 PM MW Twin Cities Remote | Shen, Wei | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8611 -- Professional Skills/Ethics BME 2 cr; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (25183) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM F Keller Hall 3-115 | Herman, Brian | ||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr* 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23734) | Independent Study | Ratner, Erica | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8710 -- Dir Res 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23587) | Independent Study | Wood, David K | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8720 -- BMEn Intern 1 cr [max 3]; S-N or Audit; Prereq-Grad BMEn major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23588) | Field Work | Wood, David K | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23752) | Independent Study | Ratner, Erica | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8820 -- MS Proj 2 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-BMEn MS student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23614) | Independent Study | Wang, Chun | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (26050) | Independent Study | Metzger PhD, Greg | |||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-PhD student in biomedical engineering; max 14 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23625) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
BMEN 8910 -- Indep Study 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-Grad BMEn major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (23589) | Independent Study | Wood, David K |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield