University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Physics (PHYS) classes for spring 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHYS 1001W -- Energy and the Environment 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-1 yr high school algebra; CLE: ENV WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (57383) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Puchner, Elias | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (57385) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Tate Hall B78 | Puchner, Elias; Davydov, Konstantin | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (57386) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Tate Hall B78 | Puchner, Elias; Davydov, Konstantin | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (59158) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Tate Hall B78 | Puchner, Elias; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (59230) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W Tate Hall B78 | Puchner, Elias; Chabowski, Olivia | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1101W -- Intro College Phys I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-High school algebra, plane geometry, trigonometry; primarily for students interested in technical areas; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (57387) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 | Heller, Ken | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (59469) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Vincent Hall 213 | Heller, Ken; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (59470) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM M Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (57388) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Vincent Hall 301 | Heller, Ken; Bayindirli, Mehmet Batu | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (57389) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM M Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Bayindirli, Mehmet Batu | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (57390) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Ford Hall 127 | Heller, Ken; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (57391) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
107 (57392) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Vincent Hall 364 | Heller, Ken | ||||||||||||||||||
108 (57393) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM M Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Thompson, Foster Lee | ||||||||||||||||||
109 (59471) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Appleby Hall 223 | Heller, Ken; Bedi, Ravneet Singh | ||||||||||||||||||
110 (59472) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Bedi, Ravneet Singh | ||||||||||||||||||
111 (57394) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B55 | Heller, Ken; Zhang, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
112 (57395) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Zhang, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
113 (59473) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Vincent Hall 207 | Heller, Ken; Aggarwal, Shrey | ||||||||||||||||||
114 (59474) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM T Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Aggarwal, Shrey | ||||||||||||||||||
124 (59299) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Vincent Hall 213 | Heller, Ken | ||||||||||||||||||
125 (59300) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM T Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Thompson, Foster Lee | ||||||||||||||||||
126 (59301) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Vincent Hall 209 | Heller, Ken; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
127 (59302) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Henrich, Stephen | ||||||||||||||||||
128 (59303) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Smith Hall 111 | Heller, Ken; Zhang, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
129 (59304) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Zhang, Hao | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (59305) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Vincent Hall 364 | Heller, Ken; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
131 (59306) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Lin, Bo-Han | ||||||||||||||||||
132 (59475) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Vincent Hall 207 | Heller, Ken; Aggarwal, Shrey | ||||||||||||||||||
133 (59476) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM Th Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Aggarwal, Shrey | ||||||||||||||||||
134 (59477) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Vincent Hall 301 | Heller, Ken; Bayindirli, Mehmet Batu | ||||||||||||||||||
135 (59478) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM Th Tate Hall B76 | Heller, Ken; Bayindirli, Mehmet Batu | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1102W -- Intro College Physics II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-1101W or 1107; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (57396) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (57397) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Vincent Hall 301 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (57398) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM M Tate Hall B78 | Janas, Michael Robert; Mahbub, Ishmam | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (59827) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Vincent Hall 20 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (59828) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM M Tate Hall B78 | Janas, Michael Robert; Johnson, Peyton Timothy | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (59234) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Vincent Hall 207 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (59231) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall B78 | Janas, Michael Robert; Roychowdhury, Samya | ||||||||||||||||||
128 (59829) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Vincent Hall 364 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
129 (59830) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B78 | Janas, Michael Robert; Mahbub, Ishmam | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (59307) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Tate Hall B85 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
131 (59308) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B78 | Janas, Michael Robert; Roychowdhury, Samya | ||||||||||||||||||
132 (59467) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Tate Hall B55 | Janas, Michael Robert | ||||||||||||||||||
133 (59468) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B78 | Janas, Michael Robert; Johnson, Peyton Timothy | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1108 -- Introductory Physics Online II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-1107; primarily for students interested in technical areas; CLE: PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (58769) | Independent Study | (online) | Border, Pete Mac | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1221 -- Intro Phys for Life Sci I 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-High School or College Calculus; CLE: PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (59441) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM M Room TBA | Mans, Jeremiah M; Perera, Derek Channa; Sancar, Onuray; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (59404) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Vincent Hall 213 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (59405) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM T Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (59406) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Vincent Hall 207 | Mans, Jeremiah M | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (59407) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Sancar, Onuray | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (59408) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM T Vincent Hall 301 | Mans, Jeremiah M | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (59409) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
111 (59410) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Vincent Hall 207 | Mans, Jeremiah M | ||||||||||||||||||
112 (59411) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Sancar, Onuray | ||||||||||||||||||
113 (59412) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Ford Hall 155 | Mans, Jeremiah M | ||||||||||||||||||
114 (59413) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
121 (59414) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Vincent Hall 301 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
122 (59415) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
127 (59416) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Civil Engineering Bldg 213 | Mans, Jeremiah M | ||||||||||||||||||
128 (59417) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM T Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Perera, Derek Channa | ||||||||||||||||||
129 (59418) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Vincent Hall 6 | Mans, Jeremiah M | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (59419) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Sancar, Onuray | ||||||||||||||||||
131 (59420) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Vincent Hall 311 | Bae, Yuri; Mans, Jeremiah M | ||||||||||||||||||
132 (59421) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Tate Hall B59 | Mans, Jeremiah M; Bae, Yuri | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (59422) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM M Room TBA 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
201 (59423) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Ford Hall 155 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
202 (59424) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Spieker, Richard Jonathan | ||||||||||||||||||
203 (59425) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Bruininks Hal 121 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
204 (59426) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM W Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
205 (59427) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Amundson Hall 104 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
206 (59428) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM M Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Payne III, James Alan | ||||||||||||||||||
211 (59429) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Smith Hall 121 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
212 (59430) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
213 (59431) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Ford Hall 155 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
214 (59432) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM W Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Spieker, Richard Jonathan | ||||||||||||||||||
221 (59433) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Vincent Hall 20 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
222 (59434) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Payne III, James Alan | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (59435) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM T Ford Hall 155 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (59436) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Payne III, James Alan | ||||||||||||||||||
225 (59437) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM T Vincent Hall 213 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
226 (59438) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Spieker, Richard Jonathan | ||||||||||||||||||
227 (59439) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM T Vincent Hall 301 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
228 (59440) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM W Tate Hall B70 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Dietterich, Samuel Wesley | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1222 -- Intro Physics Life Science II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 1221 or equivalent; CLE: PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (59508) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:45 PM Th Room TBA | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Khade, Vipin Jayant; Savanur, Aditya; Bugan, Kivanc; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (59539) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Bruininks Hall 144 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Bugan, Kivanc | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (59538) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM M Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Bugan, Kivanc | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (59591) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Bruininks Hall 123 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (59592) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (59593) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Amundson Hall 104 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (59594) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM T Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
107 (59595) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Amundson Hall 156 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
108 (59596) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
121 (59597) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Vincent Hall 213 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
122 (59598) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
123 (59599) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Vincent Hall 207 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
124 (59600) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
125 (59601) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Vincent Hall 301 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
126 (59602) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
129 (59603) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Vincent Hall 20 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Bugan, Kivanc | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (59604) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Bugan, Kivanc | ||||||||||||||||||
141 (59605) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Vincent Hall 213 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
142 (59606) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM M Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Khade, Vipin Jayant | ||||||||||||||||||
143 (59607) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Vincent Hall 206 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke | ||||||||||||||||||
144 (59608) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Bugan, Kivanc | ||||||||||||||||||
145 (59609) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Kolthoff Hall 133 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke | ||||||||||||||||||
146 (59610) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Savanur, Aditya | ||||||||||||||||||
147 (59611) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Amundson Hall 116 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke | ||||||||||||||||||
148 (59612) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM Th Tate Hall B74 | Marslender, Katrina Carol Litke; Jabusch, Noah John | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (59540) | Lecture | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM MTW Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:45 PM Th Room TBA | Dahlberg, E Dan; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz; Paul, Arpon; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
201 (68541) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Amundson Hall 104 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
202 (68542) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM M Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
203 (59613) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Ford Hall 155 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
204 (59614) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
207 (59615) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Bruininks Hal 121 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
208 (59616) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
221 (68543) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th Tate Hall 120 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
222 (68544) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM M Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (59617) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th Akerman Hall 215 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (59618) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
227 (59619) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM Th Akerman Hall 313 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
228 (59620) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
241 (68545) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Vincent Hall 209 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
242 (68546) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Xie, Rongfeng | ||||||||||||||||||
243 (59621) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Vincent Hall 213 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
244 (59622) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Boybeyi, Tore Deniz | ||||||||||||||||||
245 (59623) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Vincent Hall 206 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
246 (59624) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W Tate Hall B63 | Dahlberg, E Dan; Paul, Arpon | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1301W -- Phys for Sci and Engr I 4 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (57399) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM W Room TBA 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (57400) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Amundson Hall 124 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (57401) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina; Li, Peiran | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (57402) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Amundson Hall 240 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (57403) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (57404) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Tate Hall B65 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (57405) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina; Hildebrandt, Kate | ||||||||||||||||||
107 (59831) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Tate Hall 120 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
108 (59832) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM T Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina; Khan, Moosa Ahmed | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (57406) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 102 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
131 (57407) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM M Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina; Hildebrandt, Kate | ||||||||||||||||||
132 (57408) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Ford Hall B10 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
133 (57409) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
134 (57410) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 221 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
135 (57411) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina; Khan, Moosa Ahmed | ||||||||||||||||||
136 (59172) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Tate Hall B65 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina | ||||||||||||||||||
137 (59173) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Tate Hall B61 | Strobbe, Nadja Catharina; Li, Peiran | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (59281) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM W Room TBA | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
201 (59833) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Amundson Hall 124 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
202 (59834) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey; Fontinele Nunes, Felipe | ||||||||||||||||||
203 (59313) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Amundson Hall 116 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
204 (59309) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
205 (59314) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Tate Hall B65 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
206 (59317) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
207 (59493) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Tate Hall 120 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
208 (59492) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
209 (68782) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM Th Vincent Hall 364 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
210 (68783) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM F Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey; Qing, Longyu | ||||||||||||||||||
219 (59318) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Pillsbury Hall 314 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
220 (59310) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey; Maher, Nolan James | ||||||||||||||||||
221 (59315) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 221 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
222 (59311) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey; Zhai, Dayu | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (59316) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Tate Hall B65 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (59312) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey; Utt, Ben | ||||||||||||||||||
225 (59494) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Tate Hall 120 | Cherman, Aleksey | ||||||||||||||||||
226 (59495) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Tate Hall B61 | Cherman, Aleksey; Lopez, Yasmely; Fontinele Nunes, Felipe | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1302W -- Physics for Sci and Engr II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 1301 or equivalent, Prereq or Concurrent: MATH 1272/1372/1572H or equivalent; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (57412) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (57413) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Akerman Hall 317 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (57414) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM M Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Cui, Haoran | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (57415) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Akerman Hall 313 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (57416) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Oseni, Dorcas Dupe | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (57417) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Tate Hall B85 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (57418) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B23 | Haines, Paul M; Granados, Alex Elijah | ||||||||||||||||||
107 (57751) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 25 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
108 (57752) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Lukaskawcez, Brayden | ||||||||||||||||||
109 (57753) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Tate Hall B55 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
110 (57754) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Zhong, Haowen | ||||||||||||||||||
111 (57425) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Tate Hall B45 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
112 (57426) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Throndson, Isaac | ||||||||||||||||||
113 (68611) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Tate Hall 110 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
114 (68612) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Tate Hall B72 | Lopez, Yasmely; Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
121 (57419) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Amundson Hall 156 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
122 (57420) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM M Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Lukaskawcez, Brayden | ||||||||||||||||||
123 (57421) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Amundson Hall 104 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
124 (57422) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Cui, Haoran | ||||||||||||||||||
125 (57423) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Bruininks Hal 121 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
126 (57424) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B72 | Haines, Paul M; Crump, Jack Henry | ||||||||||||||||||
127 (57755) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Vincent Hall 206 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
128 (57756) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Throndson, Isaac | ||||||||||||||||||
129 (57427) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Kolthoff Hall 133 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
130 (57428) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Tate Hall B23 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
131 (59174) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Kolthoff Hall 135 | Haines, Paul M | ||||||||||||||||||
132 (59175) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM F Tate Hall B26 | Haines, Paul M; Zhong, Haowen | ||||||||||||||||||
200 (59282) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
201 (59326) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Vincent Hall 6 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
202 (59324) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M Tate Hall B23 | Greven, Martin; Guo, Shiyu | ||||||||||||||||||
203 (59319) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Kolthoff Hall 140 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
204 (59341) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall B23 | Greven, Martin; Davis, Michael Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
205 (59320) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Bruininks Hall 123 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
206 (59323) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall B23 | Greven, Martin; Granados, Alex Elijah | ||||||||||||||||||
207 (59325) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Folwell Hall 30 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
208 (59321) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W Tate Hall B26 | Greven, Martin; Schroeder, Allison | ||||||||||||||||||
209 (59333) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Folwell Hall 4 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
210 (59342) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM W Tate Hall B72 | Greven, Martin; Seebaluck, Karish | ||||||||||||||||||
211 (59332) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Akerman Hall 317 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
212 (59322) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM W Tate Hall B23 | Greven, Martin; Michalak, Solomon David | ||||||||||||||||||
213 (59334) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 25 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
214 (59343) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM Th Tate Hall B26 | Greven, Martin; Rodriguez, Chelsea Dominique | ||||||||||||||||||
219 (59335) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Pillsbury Hall 214 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
220 (59344) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM M Tate Hall B23 | Greven, Martin; Schroeder, Allison | ||||||||||||||||||
221 (59336) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 25 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
222 (59331) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM M Tate Hall B23 | Greven, Martin; Rodriguez, Chelsea Dominique | ||||||||||||||||||
223 (59337) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Amundson Hall 158 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
224 (59330) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B72 | Greven, Martin; Guo, Shiyu | ||||||||||||||||||
225 (59338) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Rapson Hall 58 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
226 (59329) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B72 | Greven, Martin; Davis, Michael Christian | ||||||||||||||||||
227 (59339) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Lind Hall L120 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
228 (59328) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM W Tate Hall B72 | Greven, Martin; Michalak, Solomon David | ||||||||||||||||||
229 (59340) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Tate Hall B65 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
230 (59327) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Tate Hall B23 | Greven, Martin; Seebaluck, Karish | ||||||||||||||||||
300 (57429) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall B50 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
301 (57430) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Kolthoff Hall 134 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
302 (57431) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Li, Weiyao | ||||||||||||||||||
303 (57432) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Nicholson Hall 120 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
304 (57433) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Li, Chenqi | ||||||||||||||||||
305 (57434) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Cooke Hall 206 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
306 (57435) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B23 | Pribiag, Vlad; Bautista, Janelly | ||||||||||||||||||
307 (57436) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Nils Hasselmo Hall 2-101 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
308 (57437) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM W Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Kou, Xiao-Xiao | ||||||||||||||||||
309 (57438) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Folwell Hall 108 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
310 (57439) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W Tate Hall B23 | Pribiag, Vlad; Bag, Hatice Kubra | ||||||||||||||||||
311 (57440) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Rapson Hall 43 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
312 (57441) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Skinner, Evan Andrew | ||||||||||||||||||
313 (59176) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Rapson Hall 45 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
314 (59177) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Stark, Ethan Jon | ||||||||||||||||||
329 (57442) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 301 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
330 (57443) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM M Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Bautista, Janelly | ||||||||||||||||||
331 (57444) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Amundson Hall 104 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
332 (57445) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM M Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Stark, Ethan Jon | ||||||||||||||||||
333 (57446) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 206 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
334 (57447) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Tate Hall B26 | Pribiag, Vlad; Kou, Xiao-Xiao | ||||||||||||||||||
335 (57448) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 207 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
336 (57449) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM W Tate Hall B23 | Pribiag, Vlad; Li, Chenqi | ||||||||||||||||||
337 (57450) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Vincent Hall 6 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
338 (57451) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM W Tate Hall B26 | Pribiag, Vlad; Skinner, Evan Andrew | ||||||||||||||||||
339 (59496) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Peik Hall 375 | Pribiag, Vlad | ||||||||||||||||||
340 (59497) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Tate Hall B72 | Pribiag, Vlad; Bag, Hatice Kubra | ||||||||||||||||||
600 (59019) | Lecture | 05:45 PM‑07:00 PM MW Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM T Room TBA | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
601 (59020) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM M Bruininks Hall 123 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
602 (59021) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM M Tate Hall B26 | Zudov, Michael; Sun, Haoyue | ||||||||||||||||||
603 (68613) | Discussion | 08:15 PM‑09:05 PM M Tate Hall 110 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
604 (68614) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W Tate Hall B23 | Zudov, Michael; Wan, Shensong | ||||||||||||||||||
605 (59022) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM M Bruininks Hal 121 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
606 (59023) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Tate Hall B23 | Zudov, Michael; Sereno, Tiago | ||||||||||||||||||
607 (59024) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM M Bruininks Hall 117 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
608 (59025) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM W Tate Hall B72 | Zudov, Michael; Wan, Shensong | ||||||||||||||||||
609 (68618) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM M Tate Hall 110 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
610 (68619) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM F Tate Hall B72 | Zudov, Michael; Li, Weiyao | ||||||||||||||||||
611 (59398) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM M Tate Hall B55 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
612 (59399) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Tate Hall B23 | Zudov, Michael; Bayliff, Samuel Kent | ||||||||||||||||||
613 (59400) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM M Tate Hall B45 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
614 (59401) | Laboratory | 03:35 PM‑05:30 PM Th Tate Hall B26 | Zudov, Michael; Zhakenuly, Abay | ||||||||||||||||||
615 (68622) | Discussion | 07:15 PM‑08:05 PM M Tate Hall 120 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
616 (68623) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M Tate Hall B72 | Zudov, Michael; Gao, Ting | ||||||||||||||||||
623 (59026) | Discussion | 08:15 PM‑09:05 PM M Tate Hall B85 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
624 (59027) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B26 | Zudov, Michael; Sun, Haoyue | ||||||||||||||||||
629 (59178) | Discussion | 08:15 PM‑09:05 PM M Tate Hall B55 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
630 (59179) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM Th Tate Hall B26 | Zudov, Michael; Zhakenuly, Abay | ||||||||||||||||||
631 (59402) | Discussion | 08:15 PM‑09:05 PM M Tate Hall B45 | Zudov, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
632 (59403) | Laboratory | 05:45 PM‑07:40 PM Th Tate Hall B26 | Zudov, Michael; Sereno, Tiago | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 1402V -- Honors Physics II 4 cr; A-F only; CLE: WI PHYS | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57911) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MTWF Tate Hall B20 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57453) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Nicholson Hall 345 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57454) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Akerman Hall 317 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (68583) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Akerman Hall 313 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (58831) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Tate Hall B85 | Wynveen, Aaron S | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (57455) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M Tate Hall B82 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Jackson, Billy | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (57456) | Laboratory | 01:25 PM‑03:20 PM M Tate Hall B82 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Lee, Yueh-Chen | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (57457) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM T Tate Hall B82 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Jackson, Billy | ||||||||||||||||||
104 (57458) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall B82 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Jackson, Billy | ||||||||||||||||||
105 (57459) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W Tate Hall B82 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Lee, Yueh-Chen | ||||||||||||||||||
106 (57460) | Laboratory | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM W Tate Hall B82 | Wynveen, Aaron S; Lee, Yueh-Chen | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 2503 -- Intro Physics: Sci & Eng III 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-1302W or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (65899) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM MTWF Tate Hall B50 05:45 PM‑06:35 PM M Willey Hall 175 | Kakalios, James | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 2601 -- Quantum Physics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS2503/2503H, Recommended Concurrent: Phys 3041 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57975) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Burnell, Fiona Joy; Kokkinis, Emmanouil | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57976) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM T Tate Hall B55 | Burnell, Fiona Joy | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (57977) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Amundson Hall 156 | Burnell, Fiona Joy | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (57978) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Kolthoff Hall 134 | Burnell, Fiona Joy | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (58753) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Bruininks Hall 119 | Burnell, Fiona Joy | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3041 -- Math Methods for Physicists 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2503/2503H, | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59349) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall B20 | Pawloski, Gregory J | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3605W -- Modern Physics Laboratory 3 cr; Student Option; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59350) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T Molecular Cellular Biol 2-122 | Cushman, Priscilla Brooks; Hanany, Shaul | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59353) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM T Tate Hall B40 | Cushman, Priscilla Brooks; Hanany, Shaul | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (59354) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑01:10 PM W Tate Hall B40 | Hanany, Shaul; Cushman, Priscilla Brooks | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (59355) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑11:00 AM Th Tate Hall B40 | Cushman, Priscilla Brooks; Hanany, Shaul | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3993 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57617) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 3994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57620) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4002 -- Electricity and Magnetism 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 3041, PHYS 2503/2503H or equivalent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57461) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Wang, Ke | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57940) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Vincent Hall 2 | Wang, Ke | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57953) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Armory Building 116 | Wang, Ke | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (58754) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T Bruininks Hal 121 | Wang, Ke | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (58905) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T Amundson Hall 104 | Wang, Ke | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4041 -- Computational Methods 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 3041 | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (65355) | Lecture Meets with AST 4041 section 100 16/16 | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM MWF Tate Hall B45 | Jones, Thomas Walter | ||||||||||||||||||
101 (65356) | Laboratory Meets with AST 4041 section 101 16/16 | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM T Tate Hall B45 | Jones, Thomas Walter | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4052W -- Experimental Physics II 5 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 4051; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57462) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Chmiel, Theresa Ann; Wilking, Mike; Mueller, Joachim | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57463) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM TTh Tate Hall B30 | Wilking, Mike; Chmiel, Theresa Ann; Mueller, Joachim | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57464) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Tate Hall B30 | Chmiel, Theresa Ann; Wilking, Mike; Mueller, Joachim | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (57936) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM TTh Tate Hall B30 | Wilking, Mike; Chmiel, Theresa Ann; Mueller, Joachim | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (58755) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM MW Tate Hall B30 | Mueller, Joachim; Chmiel, Theresa Ann; Wilking, Mike | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4101 -- Quantum Mechanics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 3041, PHYS 2601 | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (59638) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
102 (59639) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Tate Hall B55 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
103 (59640) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Tate Hall B55 | Greven, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4211 -- Intro Solid State 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2201, 4101 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57465) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Tate Hall B45 | Shklovskii, Boris I | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4303 -- Electrodynamics & Waves 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 4002 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59442) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Tate Hall 110 | Lysak, Robert L | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4501 -- Experimental Proj 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-4052, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57466) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4621 -- Intro to Plasma Physics 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-PHYS 4001, PHYS 4002 | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (65416) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Tate Hall B85 | Sulaiman, Ali Haidar | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4894 -- Thesis - Directed Research 1 cr [max 3]; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57954) | Independent Study | Cronin-Hennessy, Daniel P | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4993 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58427) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 4994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58428) | Independent Study | Lysak, Robert L; Greven, Martin; Burnell, Fiona Joy; Glesener, Lindsay | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (59719) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5002 -- Quantum Mechanics II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5001 or equiv | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57625) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Tate Hall B65 | Qian, Yongzhong | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (58763) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T Tate Hall B65 | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5012 -- Classical Phys II 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5011 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57626) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MTWF Tate Hall B65 | Perkins, Natalia | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5041 -- Mathematical Meth for Physics 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-2601 or grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59092) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MTWF Tate Hall B55 | Patwardhan, Amol Vivek | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5072 -- Best Practices in Phys Teach. 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58537) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM F Tate Hall 110 | Puchner, Elias | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5980 -- Research Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-Grad or upper div phys major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58752) | Lecture | 04:40 PM‑05:30 PM F Tate Hall 110 | McLeod, Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5993 -- Directed Studies 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57618) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (59630) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 5994 -- Directed Research 1 cr [max 5]; Student Option; Prereq-Jr, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57619) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (59874) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 (59881) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 (59897) | Independent Study | Bertsch, Valerie | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8011 -- Quant Field Thy I 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8001 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57634) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Tate Hall B45 | Rudaz, Serge | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8014 -- Quantum Many Body Systems 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (65695) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM TTh Tate Hall B65 | Chubukov, Andrey V. | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8200 -- Cos/High En Astro Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57987) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM M Tate Hall 301-20 | Cushman, Priscilla Brooks | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8300 -- Biophysics Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58866) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM W Physics & Nanotechnology 120 | Noireaux, Vincent | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57811) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57827) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8500 -- Plan B Proj 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent; may be taken once to satisfy Plan B master's project requirement; no cr toward PhD | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57632) | Independent Study | Coughlin, Michael William | |||||||||||||||||||
2 (68967) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8502 -- Gen Rel Cosmol II 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8501 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (65696) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM MW Tate Hall B45 | Olive, Keith A | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8581 -- Big Data in Astrophysics 4 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59770) | Lecture Meets with STAT 8581 section 1 1/9, AST 8581 section 1 10/9, CSCI 8581 section 1 3/9 | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM MW Lind Hall L130 | Ding, Jie; Coughlin, Michael William | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8600 -- Space Phys Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57628) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Tate Hall 201-20 | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57844) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8700 -- Cond Matter Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57629) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM W Physics & Nanotechnology 110 | Valls, Oriol T | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8702 -- Stat Mech Trans 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5201 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59262) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Tate Hall B45 | Kapusta, Joseph I | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8712 -- Solid St Phys II 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8711 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57627) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Tate Hall B55 | McLeod, Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57861) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8800 -- Nuc Phys Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57630) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Lab TBA | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59636) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8900 -- Elem Particle Sem 1 cr; S-N or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57631) | Lecture | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM W Physics & Nanotechnology 110 | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8901 -- Elem Part Phys I 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8001 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59771) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Tate Hall 201-20 | Liu, Zhen | ||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8994 -- Phys Research 1 cr [max 12]; Student Option; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57633) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (59883) | Independent Study | Pribiag, Vlad | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (59884) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 (59885) | Independent Study | Mandic, Vuk | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (59891) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 (59892) | Independent Study | Liu, Zhen | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (59893) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 (59894) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 (59895) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
100 (68944) | Independent Study | Burnell, Fiona Joy | |||||||||||||||||||
101 (68980) | Independent Study | McLeod, Alexander | |||||||||||||||||||
PHYS 8996 -- Curricular Practical Training 1 cr; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
100 (60069) | Field Work | Hanany, Shaul |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield