University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Mechanical Engineering (ME) classes for spring 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ME 2021 -- Intro to Prog & Computations 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Completed or concurrent registration in Math 1272 or 1372 or 1572H | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66231) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Lind Hall L120 | Anderson, Matt James | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (66232) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM T Mechanical Engineering 302 | Anderson, Matt James | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (66233) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM T Mechanical Engineering 302 | Anderson, Matt James | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (68511) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑11:00 AM T Mechanical Engineering 302 | Anderson, Matt James | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 3221 -- Fund of Design & Manufacturing 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-2011, AEM 3031, MatS 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57653) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Lind Hall L125 | Escobar Naranjo, Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (57654) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM T Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (57655) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
8 (57657) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM W Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
9 (57658) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM W Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (57659) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (57740) | Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (57741) | Laboratory | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (57742) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 50 | Mantell, Susan C | ||||||||||||||||||
16 (57904) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM M Akerman Hall 211 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 (57905) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM M Mechanical Engineering 221 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 (57906) | Discussion | 04:40 PM‑06:35 PM W Mechanical Engineering 25 | |||||||||||||||||||
ME 3222 -- Mechanisms & Machine Design 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[3221 or concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in 3221], [CSci 1113 or equiv] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59182) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Moos Health Sci Tower 1-450 | Van De Ven, James Donald | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (59105) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:45 PM W Keller Hall 3-111 | Van De Ven, James Donald | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59181) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑09:30 AM T Mechanical Engineering 321 | Van De Ven, James Donald | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (59183) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑09:30 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 321 | Van De Ven, James Donald | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 3281 -- Sys Dyn & Control 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-AEM 2021, [Math 2243 or Math 2373], ME upper div | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58792) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:45 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 230 | Durfee, Will; Edson, Connor | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (58793) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM M Rapson Hall 58 | Durfee, Will; Edson, Connor | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (58794) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Cooke Hall 214 | Durfee, Will; Edson, Connor | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (59525) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM W Rapson Hall 58 | Durfee, Will; Edson, Connor | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 3331 -- Thermodynamics 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Chem 1061, Chem 1065, Phys 1301 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58472) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM MWF Rapson Hall 100 | Simeni Simeni, Marien Junior | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (58473) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Rapson Hall 45 | Simeni Simeni, Marien Junior | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (60047) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 212 | Simeni Simeni, Marien Junior | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 3332 -- Fluid Mechanics 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Math 2243 or Math 2373, 3331 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 (59116) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Bruininks Hall 131B | Strykowski, Paul John; Chen, Zih-Yin | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (59117) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM T Mechanical Engineering 212 | Strykowski, Paul John; Chen, Zih-Yin | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 3333 -- Heat Transfer 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-3332, ME upper division | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58474) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Vincent Hall 16 | Wang, Xiaojia | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (58475) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM M Rapson Hall 45 | Wang, Xiaojia | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (59370) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Rapson Hall 45 | Wang, Xiaojia | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 3990 -- Curricular Practical Training 1 cr; S-N only; Prereq-ME major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59107) | Field Work | Simon, Terrence W | |||||||||||||||||||
ME 4031W -- Basic Measure Lab 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-IE 3521, upper div ME; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57994) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Murphy Hall 130 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57996) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑11:00 AM T Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (57998) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑11:00 AM Th Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (57999) | Laboratory | 06:00 PM‑09:00 PM M Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
7 (58000) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM M Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
8 (58001) | Laboratory | 11:10 AM‑02:10 PM T Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
9 (58002) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM W Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
10 (58003) | Laboratory | 11:10 AM‑02:10 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
11 (58004) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM F Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
12 (58005) | Laboratory | 02:20 PM‑05:20 PM T Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
13 (58006) | Laboratory | 02:20 PM‑05:20 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
14 (58007) | Laboratory | 05:30 PM‑08:30 PM T Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
15 (68396) | Laboratory | 05:30 PM‑08:30 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
16 (68494) | Laboratory | 05:30 PM‑08:30 PM F Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
17 (68495) | Laboratory | 06:00 PM‑09:00 PM W Mechanical Engineering 152 | Bruggeman, Peter Julien | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 4053 -- Mech. Engineering Modeling 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-ME 3221, ME 3222, ME 3281, ME 3331, ME 3332, ME 3333 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59360) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 412 | Aksan, Alptekin; Li, Perry Y | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 4054W -- Design Projects 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-2011, 3221, 3222, 3281, 3331, 3332, 3333, 4031W, AEM 2021, AEM 3031, EE 3005, ME upper div; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57674) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:30 PM T Bruininks Hall 114 | McAlpine, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57675) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Bruininks Hall 412 04:00 PM‑05:30 PM Th Bruininks Hall 412 | McAlpine, Michael | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 4080 -- Topics Mechanical Engineering 1 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-ME upper div | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (67260) | Lecture Topic: Biosystems & Biodevices Laboratory | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Vincent Hall 207 09:05 AM‑12:05 PM F Mechanical Engineering 476 | Tithof, Jeff | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 4090 -- Advanced Engineering Problems 2 cr [max 4]; Student Option; Prereq-ME upper div, instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57729) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 (58429) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 (59661) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 (59665) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME 4231 -- Mot Cont Lab 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3281, 4031W, ME upper div | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57661) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM F Akerman Hall 209 | Severson, Eric Loren | ||||||||||||||||||
4 (57663) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM M Mechanical Engineering 270 | Severson, Eric Loren | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (57664) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑12:05 PM T Mechanical Engineering 270 | Parmar, Shreyash | ||||||||||||||||||
6 (57665) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑12:05 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 270 | Severson, Eric Loren | ||||||||||||||||||
7 (57666) | Laboratory | 09:05 AM‑12:05 PM W Mechanical Engineering 270 | Severson, Eric Loren | ||||||||||||||||||
8 (57917) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM W Mechanical Engineering 270 | Severson, Eric Loren | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 4232 -- Fluid Power Control Lab 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3281, 4031W, ME upper div | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57930) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM F Bruininks Hall 512B | Stelson, Kim A | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57932) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑01:10 PM TTh Mechanical Engineering 256 | Stelson, Kim A | ||||||||||||||||||
5 (57934) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM MW Mechanical Engineering 256 | Stelson, Kim A | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5103 -- Therm Env Engr 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3331 or 3332, 3333, CSE upper div or grad | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59816) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Scott Hall 4 | Li, Jun | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5221 -- Comp-Asst Prod Real 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3221, AEM 3031, CSci 1113, MatS 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66230) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM M Mechanical Engineering 25 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM F Keller Hall 1-200 | Escobar Naranjo, Daniel | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5241 -- Comp Aided Engr 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3222, CSci 1113 or equiv, CSE upper div or grad | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57766) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Keller Hall 3-230 | Chase, Thomas Richard | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (66189) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Twin Cities Remote | Chase, Thomas Richard | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5243 -- Adv Mech Design 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CSE upper div or grad, 3222 or equiv, basic kinematics and dynamics of machines; knowledge of CAD packages such as Pro-E recommended | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66235) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Keller Hall 3-125 | Erdman, Arthur Guy | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (67429) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Twin Cities Remote | Erdman, Arthur Guy | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5248 -- Vibration Engineering 4 cr; Student Option; Prereq-CSE upper div or grad, 3281 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66236) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM WF Keller Hall 3-115 | Kelso, Frank M | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (68240) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑12:45 PM W Mechanical Engineering 356 | Kelso, Frank M | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (68241) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑04:00 PM W Mechanical Engineering 356 | Kelso, Frank M | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (67406) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM WF Twin Cities Remote | Kelso, Frank M | ||||||||||||||||||
884 (68407) | Laboratory | (online) | Kelso, Frank M | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5286 -- Robotics 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[3281 or equiv], [upper div ME or AEM or CSci or grad student] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57903) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Mechanical Engineering 212 | Kowalewski, Timothy Mariusz; Donath, Max | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (66187) | Lecture | 08:00 AM‑09:55 AM TTh Twin Cities Remote | Kowalewski, Timothy Mariusz; Donath, Max | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5341 -- Thermal Design 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3333, CSE upper div or grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66237) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM MW Akerman Hall 327 | Simon, Terrence W | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 5446 -- Introduction to Combustion 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-3331, 3332, 3333, CSE upper div or grad student; concurrent registration with 3333 is allowed with instructor consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59532) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM MF Mechanical Engineering 221 | Yang, Suo | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8111 -- Multiphase Systems Analysis 3 cr; A-F only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59866) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM TTh Lind Hall L125 | Hogan, Chris | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8222 -- NPDBD-II 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-8221 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57698) | Lecture Meets with PDES 8722 section 1 0/0, ENTR 6042 section 60 8/18, BMEN 8402 section 1 4/10 | 05:00 PM‑08:20 PM W Hanson Hall 1-109 | Durfee, Will | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8243 -- Topics in Design 2 cr [max 4]; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (67525) | Lecture Topic: Research and Methods for Sustainability Impact | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM Th Keller Hall 3-115 | Wright, Natasha C | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8253 -- Comp. Nanomechanics 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-CSE grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66243) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 227 | Dumitrica, Traian | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8282 -- Adv Control Systems Design-2 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-5281 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66244) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Akerman Hall 225 | Rajamani, Rajesh | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8332 -- Advanced Fluid Dynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59244) | Lecture | 10:30 AM‑11:45 AM MW Cooke Hall 214 | Lee, Sungyon | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8333 -- FTE: Master's 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Master's student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57810) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME 8342 -- Convection 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Grad level course on fundamentals of fluid mechanics that has a substantial component on viscous flows or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57958) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑10:20 AM MW Lind Hall L120 | Srinivasan, Vinod | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (67427) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑10:20 AM MW Twin Cities Remote | Srinivasan, Vinod | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8343 -- Radiation 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Undergrad class in heat transfer or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (66245) | Lecture | 01:00 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Mechanical Engineering 25 | Ilic, Ognjen | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57826) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57843) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME 8773 -- Graduate Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-CSE grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57687) | Lecture Meets with ME 8774 section 1 29/40 | 03:30 PM‑04:45 PM W Mechanical Engineering 108 | Simeni Simeni, Marien Junior | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8774 -- Graduate Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-8773 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57688) | Lecture Meets with ME 8773 section 1 38/40 | 03:30 PM‑04:45 PM W Mechanical Engineering 108 | Simeni Simeni, Marien Junior | ||||||||||||||||||
ME 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57860) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME 8794 -- Mech Eng Research 1 cr [max 4]; S-N only; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57689) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57880) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME 8990 -- Curricular Practical Training 1 cr [max 2]; S-N only | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59683) | Independent Study |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield