University of Minnesota Twin Cities Campus
Class Schedules by Subject | TwoStop Home |
Aerospace Engineering and Mech (AEM) classes for spring 2024
* Click enrollment link to get more recent enrollment numbers.
Section (Call #) | Component | Schedule and Room | Instructor(s) | Enroll/Cap* | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AEM 2011 -- Statics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[PHYS 1301W or Phys 1201W or Phys 1401V or 1501V] , &Math 2374 or &Math 2263 or &Math 2573H], CSE Student or Pre-Bioprod & Biosys Engn (PRE) | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57585) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Tate Hall B20 | Padmanabhan, Bhavya | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57586) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Akerman Hall 215 | Padmanabhan, Bhavya | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (58999) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM T Akerman Hall 317 | Padmanabhan, Bhavya | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 2012 -- Dynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-2011, [concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in Math 2373 or equiv], CSE student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57587) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Mechanical Engineering 212 | Gebre Egziabher, Demoz | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57588) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM T Ford Hall 110 | Gebre Egziabher, Demoz | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57589) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM T Ford Hall 110 | Gebre Egziabher, Demoz | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 2021 -- Statics & Dynamics 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-Phys 1301W, [concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in Math 2374 or equiv], CSE | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57590) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MTWF Rapson Hall 100 | Hesla, Todd | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57591) | Discussion | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM Th Mechanical Engineering 221 | Hesla, Todd | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (57592) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Akerman Hall 313 | Hesla, Todd | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 2031 -- Mechanics for Materials Engrs. 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Math 2374, Math 2373 (concurrent allowed), Phys 1301W, CSE Student, Materials Engineering Major or premajor | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59460) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Mechanical Engineering 212 | Ibarra Pino, Ariel Alejandro | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (59461) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM T Akerman Hall 313 | Ibarra Pino, Ariel Alejandro | ||||||||||||||||||
3 (59462) | Discussion | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM T Akerman Hall 317 | Ibarra Pino, Ariel Alejandro | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 2301 -- Mechanics of Flight 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-PHYS 1301W, [concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in MATH 2373 or equiv], CSE | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57593) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Amundson Hall B75 | Hemati, Maziar Sam | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 3031 -- Deform. Body Mech. 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[2011 or 2021 or [BMEN 3011, BMEN major]], [Math 2374 or equiv], [concurrent registration is required (or allowed) in Math 2373 or equiv], CSE | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57594) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Bruininks Hall 220 | Leo, Perry H | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57595) | Discussion | 08:00 AM‑08:50 AM Th Akerman Hall 211 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (57596) | Discussion | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM Th Akerman Hall 313 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (57597) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Akerman Hall 317 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (57598) | Discussion | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM Th Akerman Hall 313 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (57979) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Akerman Hall 215 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (58774) | Discussion | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM Th Akerman Hall 313 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (58846) | Discussion | 03:35 PM‑04:25 PM Th Akerman Hall 215 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 (58930) | Discussion | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM Th Akerman Hall 211 | |||||||||||||||||||
AEM 3103 -- Computer Methods 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-[MATH 2373 or equiv], AEM major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59980) | Lecture | 04:00 PM‑05:15 PM MW Lind Hall L125 | Mokhtarzadeh, Hamid | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 3391 -- Independent Design Project 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59108) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4202 -- Aerodynamics 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-upper div CSE or grad, 4201 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57602) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑12:05 PM MW Anderson Hall 330 | Green, Melissa | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4203 -- Aero. Propulsion 4 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-4202, [CSE upper div or grad student] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57922) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM TTh Vincent Hall 16 | Schwartzentruber, Thomas E | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4247 -- Hypersonic Aerodynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-4202, CSE upper division | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65482) | Lecture Meets with AEM 5247 section 1 23/30 | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Akerman Hall 319 | Candler, Graham Vardy | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4293 -- Directed Studies - Fluid Mech 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59590) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4303W -- Flight Dynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[2012, 2301, 3101, [WRIT 1301 or equiv], [CSE upper div or grad student]] or instr consent; CLE: WI | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57599) | Lecture | 09:05 AM‑09:55 AM MWF Rapson Hall 100 | Gebre Egziabher, Demoz | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4305 -- Spacecraft Dynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-[4301, [3101 or ME 3281 or EE 3015], CSE upper div] or grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58768) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Mechanical Engineering 102 | Caverly, Ryan | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4333 -- Aerospace Design Projects 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-4331 or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58423) | Discussion | Mueller, Joseph Bernard | |||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4493 -- Dirctd Stdy Aerospace Systems 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59589) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4501 -- Aero Structures 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CSE upper div or grad, 3031 or equiv | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57600) | Lecture | 01:25 PM‑02:15 PM MWF Smith Hall 231 | Elliott, Ryan S. | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4511 -- Composite Materials 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-3031 (or 2031 if MatSci), [CSE upper div or grad student] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57601) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑01:10 PM MWF Lind Hall 302 | Leo, Perry H | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4593 -- Directed Stdy Solid Mechanics 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59588) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4601 -- Instrumentation Laboratory 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CSci 1113, EE 3005, EE 3006, [upper div BAEM] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57863) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:20 PM MWF Mechanical Engineering 108 | Ketema, Yohannes | ||||||||||||||||||
2 (57864) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑11:00 AM T Akerman Hall 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 (57865) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM T Akerman Hall 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 (57866) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑11:00 AM Th Akerman Hall 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 (57867) | Laboratory | 02:30 PM‑05:30 PM Th Akerman Hall 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 (57868) | Laboratory | 08:00 AM‑11:00 AM F Akerman Hall 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 (58677) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑02:15 PM T Akerman Hall 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 (58678) | Laboratory | 11:15 AM‑02:15 PM Th Akerman Hall 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4796 -- Professional Experience 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-CSE upper div, AEM major, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57937) | Field Work | Ketema, Yohannes | |||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4894 -- Directed Study: Honors Thesis 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-Honors student, permission of University Honors Program, AEM major | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58843) | Independent Study | Ketema, Yohannes | |||||||||||||||||||
AEM 4896 -- International Experience 3 cr; A-F only; Prereq-CSE upper div, AEM major, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58881) | Field Work | Ketema, Yohannes | |||||||||||||||||||
AEM 5247 -- Hypersonic Aerodynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-4202 or equiv, CSE grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65483) | Lecture Meets with AEM 4247 section 1 33/35 | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM MWF Akerman Hall 319 | Candler, Graham Vardy | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 5503 -- Elasticity 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-4501 or equiv, Math 2263 or equiv or instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65481) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM MW Akerman Hall 215 | Ravindran, Suraj Muthiramalil | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8000 -- Grad Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57781) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑04:25 PM F Rapson Hall 43 | Elliott, Ryan S. | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8202 -- Fluids II 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8201 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57686) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:30 PM MW Akerman Hall 319 | Nichols, Joseph W | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8211 -- Turb I 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-8202 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65802) | Lecture | 02:30 PM‑03:45 PM TTh Akerman Hall 211 | Longmire, Ellen K | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8293 -- Directed Studies - Fluid Mech 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59867) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8400 -- Sem: Aero Syst 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-Aerosp Eng grad student | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (57829) | Lecture | 10:10 AM‑11:00 AM F Akerman Hall 227 | Gebre Egziabher, Demoz | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8411 -- Advanced Dynamics 3 cr; A-F or Audit; Prereq-5401 or equiv | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65484) | Lecture | 11:15 AM‑12:05 PM MWF Akerman Hall 215 | Ketema, Yohannes | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8421 -- Robust Control 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-5321 or equiv | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59395) | Lecture Meets with EE 5235 section 1 17/40 | 08:15 AM‑09:30 AM TTh Keller Hall 3-125 | Caverly, Ryan | ||||||||||||||||||
883 (65992) | Lecture | 08:15 AM‑09:30 AM TTh Twin Cities Remote | Caverly, Ryan | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8442 -- Aerospace PNT 3 cr; Student Option; Prereq-Exposure to [linear algebra, differential equations, probability, statistics] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (65488) | Lecture | 09:45 AM‑11:00 AM TTh Akerman Hall 227 | Strandjord, Kirsten L | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8444 -- FTE: Doctoral 1 cr; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student, adviser and DGS consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58926) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8493 -- Directed Studies - Aero System 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59720) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8500 -- Solids Seminar 1 cr; S-N or Audit; Prereq-instr consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59444) | Lecture | 12:20 PM‑02:15 PM T Mechanical Engineering 321 | Tadmor, Ellad B | ||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8666 -- Doct Pre-Thesis Cr* 1 cr [max 6]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Doctoral student who has not passed prelim oral; no required consent for 1st/2nd registrations, up to 12 combined cr; dept consent for 3rd/4th registrations, up to 24 combined cr; doctoral student admitted before summer 2007 may register up to four times, up to 60 combined cr | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58927) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8777 -- Thesis Credit:Mast* 1 cr [max 18]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 10 cr total required [Plan A only] | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58928) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8880 -- Plan B Project 1 cr [max 3]; Student Option; Prereq-Grad aerospace engineering or mechanics major, dept consent | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (59629) | Independent Study | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEM 8888 -- Thesis Credit:Doct* 1 cr [max 24]; No Grade Associated; Prereq-Max 18 cr per semester or summer; 24 cr required | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 (58929) | Independent Study |
Please report problems with this form to the webmaster.
This software is free and available under the GNU GPL.
© 2000 and later T. W. Shield